What is your Toyota Mr worth in Tysnes?
What's a Toyota Mr worth in Tysnes? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Tysnes – fast, safe and easy.
Mr
Tell us about your Toyota Mr— registration number and mileage are all we need · Tysnes
EU inspection stats for Toyota Mr
Based on 24 inspections · 2023–2025 · 0.0 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 100.0 % with major defects · avg. 231 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Toyota cars in the dataset (not just Mr): 48.0 % approved, 2.5 % with dangerous defects — 46 660 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Toyota in Tysnes
193 registered Toyota passenger cars make up 11.6 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Tysnes (SSB 2025).
Toyota is close to the national average in Tysnes.
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 13 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 6 | |||
| 200k+ km | 16 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro62.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling25.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte16.7 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte8.3 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling8.3 %
- Batteri(er)8.3 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte4.2 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene4.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – brytere4.2 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene4.2 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.2 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene4.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte4.2 %
- Skiltlys – samsvar med kravene4.2 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett4.2 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger4.2 %
Bremsesystem50.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems25.0 %
- Bremseslanger12.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems12.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems12.5 %
- Bremsevæske12.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver4.2 %
- Bremsesylindre4.2 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk45.8 %
- Hjullager16.7 %
- Dekk16.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator8.3 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer8.3 %
- Hjulnav4.2 %
- Støtdempere4.2 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer4.2 %
Understell og karosseri29.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere25.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme4.2 %
Støy og utslipp20.8 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi16.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer8.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr12.5 %
- Lydsignal (horn)8.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand4.2 %
Styring8.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand4.2 %
- Rattets tilstand4.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Tysnes
- 193
- Share in municipality: 11.6 %
- In Norway
- 324 226
- Share of national fleet: 11.4 %
Most Toyota by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Toyota passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 24 385 | 7.5 % |
| Bergen | 11 778 | 3.6 % |
| Trondheim | 8 728 | 2.7 % |
| Bærum | 8 651 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 7 636 | 2.4 % |
| Drammen | 7 619 | 2.3 % |
| Kristiansand | 7 151 | 2.2 % |
| Asker | 6 732 | 2.1 % |
| Sandefjord | 5 634 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 5 191 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 032 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 4 190 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 4 134 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 4 000 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 3 715 | 1.1 % |
| Moss | 3 640 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 576 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 532 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 3 303 | 1.0 % |
| Nordre Follo | 3 237 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Toyota statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Toyota Mr in Tysnes without a private sale
If you're selling a Toyota Mr in Tysnes, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Toyota Mr
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Toyota Mr – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Tysnes and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions