What is your Toyota Gr Yaris worth in Modalen?
What's a Toyota Gr Yaris worth in Modalen? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Modalen – fast, safe and easy.
Gr Yaris
Tell us about your Toyota Gr Yaris— registration number and mileage are all we need · Modalen
List price and value drop for Toyota Gr Yaris
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2020–2025), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Toyota Gr Yaris
Based on 94 inspections · 2024–2025 · 81.9 % approved · 1.1 % with dangerous defects · 17.0 % with major defects · avg. 59 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Gr Yaris inspections in Vestland in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Toyota in Modalen
35 registered Toyota passenger cars make up 18.6 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Modalen (SSB 2025).
Toyota is more common in Modalen than the national average (1.6× national share).
- Median list price
- 1 076 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 915 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 15%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo 4x4 Sport | 1 032 200 kr | 877 500 kr | 15% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo 4x4 Premium | 1 076 100 kr | 915 000 kr | 15% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo 4x4 Premium aut | 1 166 700 kr | 992 500 kr | 15% |
Assumed mileage: 15 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 1 089 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 852 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 22%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo 4x4 Sport | 1 023 500 kr | 800 000 kr | 22% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo 4x4 Premium | 1 067 400 kr | 835 000 kr | 22% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo 4x4 Sport aut | 1 112 400 kr | 870 000 kr | 22% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo 4x4 Premium aut | 1 156 300 kr | 905 000 kr | 22% |
Assumed mileage: 30 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 686 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 495 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 28%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Sport Edition | 676 000 kr | 487 500 kr | 28% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Circuit Edition | 696 000 kr | 500 000 kr | 28% |
Assumed mileage: 45 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 633 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 432 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 32%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Sport Edition | 623 000 kr | 427 500 kr | 31% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Circuit Edition | 643 000 kr | 440 000 kr | 32% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 560 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 362 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 35%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Sport Edition | 550 200 kr | 357 500 kr | 35% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Circuit Edition | 570 200 kr | 370 000 kr | 35% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 554 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 345 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 38%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Sport Edition | 544 900 kr | 337 500 kr | 38% |
| GR Yaris 1,6 Turbo AWD Circuit Edition | 564 900 kr | 350 000 kr | 38% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2020–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 85 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 78 | |||
| 50–100k km | 16 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk7.4 %
- Dekk4.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator2.1 %
- Felg1.1 %
Bremsesystem5.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver3.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems2.1 %
Sikt3.2 %
- Vinduenes tilstand3.2 %
Annet2.1 %
- Forevisning for trafikkstasjon2.1 %
Lys og elektro2.1 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling1.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte1.1 %
Understell og karosseri2.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme1.1 %
- Andre seter1.1 %
- Skjerming av hjul og skvettlapper1.1 %
Styring1.1 %
- Hjulinnstilling1.1 %
Støy og utslipp1.1 %
- Støydempingsanlegg1.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2024–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Modalen
- 35
- Share in municipality: 18.6 %
- In Norway
- 324 226
- Share of national fleet: 11.4 %
Most Toyota by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Toyota passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 24 385 | 7.5 % |
| Bergen | 11 778 | 3.6 % |
| Trondheim | 8 728 | 2.7 % |
| Bærum | 8 651 | 2.7 % |
| Stavanger | 7 636 | 2.4 % |
| Drammen | 7 619 | 2.3 % |
| Kristiansand | 7 151 | 2.2 % |
| Asker | 6 732 | 2.1 % |
| Sandefjord | 5 634 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 5 191 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 5 032 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 4 190 | 1.3 % |
| Larvik | 4 134 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 4 000 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 3 715 | 1.1 % |
| Moss | 3 640 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 3 576 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 3 532 | 1.1 % |
| Indre Østfold | 3 303 | 1.0 % |
| Nordre Follo | 3 237 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Toyota statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Toyota Gr Yaris in Modalen without a private sale
If you're selling a Toyota Gr Yaris in Modalen, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Toyota Gr Yaris
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Toyota Gr Yaris – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Modalen and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions