Sell your Suzuki Alto in Rendalen
Let dealers bid on your Suzuki Alto in Rendalen. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Alto
Do you have a Suzuki Alto in Rendalen?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Suzuki Alto
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2011–2015), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Suzuki Alto
Based on 683 inspections · 2023–2025 · 36.0 % approved · 2.5 % with dangerous defects · 63.5 % with major defects · avg. 124 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses. Suzuki Alto has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. In a private sale that is often used against you. With Sonja, dealers bid on what you actually show — honest photos and answers.
In Innlandet (inspection venue): 47.6 % approved, 7.1 % with dangerous defects — based on 42 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Suzuki in Rendalen
48 registered Suzuki passenger cars make up 3.9 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Rendalen (SSB 2025).
Suzuki is more common in Rendalen than the national average (2.2× national share).
- Median list price
- 152 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 57 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 62%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alto Pluss | 144 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 62% |
| Alto Pluss Aut. | 159 900 kr | 62 500 kr | 61% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 152 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 52 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 66%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alto Pluss | 144 900 kr | 50 000 kr | 65% |
| Alto Pluss Aut. | 159 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 66% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 147 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 69%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alto Pluss | 139 900 kr | 45 000 kr | 68% |
| Alto Pluss Aut. | 154 900 kr | 50 000 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 154 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 71%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alto Pluss | 144 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 72% |
| Alto Pluss Aut. | 164 900 kr | 47 500 kr | 71% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 148 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 73%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alto GA | 136 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 74% |
| Alto Pluss | 139 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 75% |
| Alto GA Aut. | 156 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 75% |
| Alto Pluss Aut. | 159 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 75% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2011–2015 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 16 | |||
| 2013 | 98 | |||
| 2012 | 79 | |||
| 2011 | 217 | |||
| 2010 | 263 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 95 | |||
| 50–100k km | 267 | |||
| 100–150k km | 241 | |||
| 150–200k km | 64 | |||
| 200k+ km | 16 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem50.9 %
- Bremsevæske26.9 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.4 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.4 %
- Bremserør11.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.9 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.8 %
- Bremseslanger1.6 %
Lys og elektro33.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte15.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling12.7 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte6.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte6.0 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling3.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.9 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Batteri(er)1.0 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk18.9 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer7.2 %
- Hjullager5.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.2 %
- Dekk2.6 %
- Støtdempere2.6 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.5 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning0.9 %
- Hjulnav0.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr6.2 %
- Lydsignal (horn)2.9 %
- Bilbelters tilstand1.9 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)0.9 %
- SRS-systemer0.7 %
Understell og karosseri5.7 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme1.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere1.6 %
- Drivverk1.2 %
Sikt4.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute0.9 %
Støy og utslipp2.6 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange1.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.0 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi0.9 %
Styring1.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand0.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Rendalen
- 48
- Share in municipality: 3.9 %
- In Norway
- 51 204
- Share of national fleet: 1.8 %
Most Suzuki by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Suzuki passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 272 | 4.4 % |
| Bergen | 1 561 | 3.0 % |
| Drammen | 1 413 | 2.8 % |
| Bærum | 1 245 | 2.4 % |
| Trondheim | 1 159 | 2.3 % |
| Arendal | 1 102 | 2.2 % |
| Tromsø | 1 073 | 2.1 % |
| Asker | 863 | 1.7 % |
| Kristiansand | 808 | 1.6 % |
| Sandefjord | 765 | 1.5 % |
| Tønsberg | 604 | 1.2 % |
| Harstad | 585 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 536 | 1.0 % |
| Ringerike | 492 | 1.0 % |
| Voss | 486 | 0.9 % |
| Fredrikstad | 470 | 0.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 446 | 0.9 % |
| Ålesund | 431 | 0.8 % |
| Ullensvang | 430 | 0.8 % |
| Lillehammer | 408 | 0.8 % |
Click a municipality for local Suzuki statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Suzuki Alto in Rendalen without a private sale
If you're selling a Suzuki Alto in Rendalen, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Suzuki Alto
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Suzuki Alto.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Rendalen. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions