What is your SsangYong Xlv worth in Sauda?
What's a SsangYong Xlv worth in Sauda? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Sauda – fast, safe and easy.
Xlv
Tell us about your SsangYong Xlv— registration number and mileage are all we need · Sauda
List price and value drop for SsangYong Xlv
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2016–2018), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for SsangYong Xlv
Based on 21 inspections · 2023–2025 · 19.1 % approved · 4.8 % with dangerous defects · 81.0 % with major defects · avg. 119 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Rogaland for all SsangYong cars in the dataset (not just Xlv): 24.0 % approved, 10.1 % with dangerous defects — 179 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
SsangYong in Sauda
1 registered SsangYong passenger cars make up 0.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Sauda (SSB 2025).
SsangYong is less common in Sauda than the national average (0.7× national share).
- Median list price
- 359 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 200 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 44%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XLV 1,6 115hk Premium AWD | 349 900 kr | 192 500 kr | 45% |
| XLV 1,6 115hk Premium Sport AWD | 369 900 kr | 205 000 kr | 45% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 359 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 180 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 50%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XLV 1,6 115hk Premium AWD | 349 900 kr | 177 500 kr | 49% |
| XLV 1,6 115hk Premium Sport AWD | 369 900 kr | 185 000 kr | 50% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 359 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 162 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 55%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| XLV 1,6 115hk Premium AWD | 349 900 kr | 157 500 kr | 55% |
| XLV 1,6 115hk Premium Sport AWD | 369 900 kr | 167 500 kr | 55% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2016–2018 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 11 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 14 | |||
| 100–150k km | 6 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem52.4 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems19.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems19.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser14.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems14.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver4.8 %
- Bremsevæske4.8 %
Lys og elektro42.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte9.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte9.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger9.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling4.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene4.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk33.3 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer28.6 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator9.5 %
Understell og karosseri9.5 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange4.8 %
- Drivverk4.8 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr4.8 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)4.8 %
Støy og utslipp4.8 %
- Væskelekkasjer4.8 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Sauda
- 1
- Share in municipality: 0.0 %
- In Norway
- 1 651
- Share of national fleet: 0.1 %
Most SsangYong by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered SsangYong passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Trondheim | 60 | 3.6 % |
| Oslo | 30 | 1.8 % |
| Bergen | 29 | 1.8 % |
| Tromsø | 28 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 22 | 1.3 % |
| Drammen | 21 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 19 | 1.2 % |
| Senja | 19 | 1.2 % |
| Hol | 18 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 18 | 1.1 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Holmestrand | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Alta | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Arendal | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Ålesund | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Namsos | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Målselv | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Lillestrøm | 15 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local SsangYong statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your SsangYong Xlv in Sauda without a private sale
If you're selling a SsangYong Xlv in Sauda, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the SsangYong Xlv
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your SsangYong Xlv – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Sauda and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions