What is your SsangYong Kyron worth in Gjemnes?
What's a SsangYong Kyron worth in Gjemnes? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Gjemnes – fast, safe and easy.
Kyron
Tell us about your SsangYong Kyron— registration number and mileage are all we need · Gjemnes
List price and value drop for SsangYong Kyron
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2006–2008), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for SsangYong Kyron
Based on 73 inspections · 2023–2025 · 26.0 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 74.0 % with major defects · avg. 242 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Møre og Romsdal for all SsangYong cars in the dataset (not just Kyron): 17.7 % approved, 12.1 % with dangerous defects — 141 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
SsangYong in Gjemnes
1 registered SsangYong passenger cars make up 0.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Gjemnes (SSB 2025).
SsangYong is close to the national average in Gjemnes.
- Median list price
- 509 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 86%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kyron 1 M200 Manuell | 449 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 86% |
| Kyron 2 M200 Manuell | 489 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
| Kyron 1 M200 Automat | 499 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
| Kyron 1 M200 Top Line | 519 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 85% |
| Kyron 2 M200 Automat | 539 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 86% |
| Kyron 2 M200 Top Line | 559 900 kr | 82 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 270 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 499 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 62 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kyron M200 Manuell | 449 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 88% |
| Kyron M200 Automat | 499 900 kr | 62 500 kr | 87% |
| Kyron M200 Top Line | 519 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 467 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kyron M200 | 449 900 kr | 50 000 kr | 89% |
| Kyron M200 Top Line | 484 900 kr | 50 000 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2006–2008 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 64 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 23 | |||
| 200k+ km | 47 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro49.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling16.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte13.7 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte12.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte9.6 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte8.2 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling5.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte5.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.7 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.7 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger2.7 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger2.7 %
Bremsesystem46.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems20.5 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems13.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver6.9 %
- Bremserør5.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)4.1 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning2.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.7 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring1.4 %
- Bremseslanger1.4 %
Understell og karosseri23.3 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere12.3 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme5.5 %
- Drivverk5.5 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer2.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk21.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator11.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer4.1 %
- Hjullager2.7 %
- Dekk2.7 %
Støy og utslipp20.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer12.3 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)6.9 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.7 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – diesel2.7 %
Identifikasjon17.8 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer16.4 %
- Kjennemerker1.4 %
Styring11.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand8.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr9.6 %
- Bilbelters tilstand4.1 %
- SRS-systemer2.7 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)2.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Gjemnes
- 1
- Share in municipality: 0.1 %
- In Norway
- 1 651
- Share of national fleet: 0.1 %
Most SsangYong by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered SsangYong passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Trondheim | 60 | 3.6 % |
| Oslo | 30 | 1.8 % |
| Bergen | 29 | 1.8 % |
| Tromsø | 28 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 22 | 1.3 % |
| Drammen | 21 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 19 | 1.2 % |
| Senja | 19 | 1.2 % |
| Hol | 18 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 18 | 1.1 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Holmestrand | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Alta | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Arendal | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Ålesund | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Namsos | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Målselv | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Lillestrøm | 15 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local SsangYong statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your SsangYong Kyron in Gjemnes without a private sale
If you're selling a SsangYong Kyron in Gjemnes, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the SsangYong Kyron
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your SsangYong Kyron – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Gjemnes and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions