What is your SsangYong Korando worth in Halden?
What's a SsangYong Korando worth in Halden? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Halden – fast, safe and easy.
Korando
Tell us about your SsangYong Korando— registration number and mileage are all we need · Halden
List price and value drop for SsangYong Korando
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–2022), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for SsangYong Korando
Based on 220 inspections · 2023–2025 · 28.6 % approved · 4.5 % with dangerous defects · 71.4 % with major defects · avg. 174 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Korando inspections in Østfold in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
SsangYong in Halden
10 registered SsangYong passenger cars make up 0.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Halden (SSB 2025).
SsangYong is close to the national average in Halden.
- Median list price
- 483 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 332 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 31%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korando Ultimate 1,5 T-GDI 2WD | 448 900 kr | 305 000 kr | 32% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,6 E-XDI 2WD | 448 900 kr | 305 000 kr | 32% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,5 T-GDI 4WD | 518 900 kr | 355 000 kr | 32% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,6 E-XDI 4WD | 518 900 kr | 355 000 kr | 32% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 483 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 315 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 35%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korando Ultimate 1,5 T-GDI 2WD | 448 900 kr | 290 000 kr | 35% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,6 E-XDI 2WD | 448 900 kr | 290 000 kr | 35% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,5 T-GDI 4WD | 518 900 kr | 337 500 kr | 35% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,6 E-XDI 4WD | 518 900 kr | 337 500 kr | 35% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 493 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 305 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 38%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korando Ultimate 1,5 T-GDI 2WD aut | 458 800 kr | 285 000 kr | 38% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,6 E-XDI 2WD aut | 458 800 kr | 285 000 kr | 38% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,5 T-GDI 4WD aut | 528 800 kr | 327 500 kr | 38% |
| Korando Ultimate 1,6 E-XDI 4WD aut | 528 800 kr | 327 500 kr | 38% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 397 445 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 122 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 69%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korando 2WD Classic | 318 990 kr | 100 000 kr | 69% |
| Korando 2WD Comfort | 349 990 kr | 107 500 kr | 69% |
| Korando 4WD Classic | 349 990 kr | 107 500 kr | 69% |
| Korando 4WD Comfort | 384 900 kr | 117 500 kr | 69% |
| Korando 4WD Premium | 409 990 kr | 127 500 kr | 69% |
| Korando 4WD Comfort aut. | 449 990 kr | 137 500 kr | 69% |
| Korando 4WD Premium aut. | 469 990 kr | 145 000 kr | 69% |
| Korando 4WD Premium 175 hk aut. | 499 990 kr | 155 000 kr | 69% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 397 445 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 105 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korando 2WD Classic | 318 990 kr | 85 000 kr | 73% |
| Korando 2WD Comfort | 349 990 kr | 92 500 kr | 74% |
| Korando 4WD Classic | 349 990 kr | 92 500 kr | 74% |
| Korando 4WD Comfort | 384 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 74% |
| Korando 4WD Premium | 409 990 kr | 110 000 kr | 73% |
| Korando 4WD Comfort aut. | 449 990 kr | 117 500 kr | 74% |
| Korando 4WD Premium aut. | 469 990 kr | 122 500 kr | 74% |
| Korando 4WD Premium 175 hk aut. | 499 990 kr | 132 500 kr | 73% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 379 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 87 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 77%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korando 2WD Classic | 318 990 kr | 72 500 kr | 77% |
| Korando 2WD Comfort | 344 990 kr | 77 500 kr | 78% |
| Korando 4WD Classic | 349 990 kr | 80 000 kr | 77% |
| Korando 4WD Comfort | 379 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 77% |
| Korando 4WD Premium | 399 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 77% |
| Korando 4WD Premium aut. | 459 990 kr | 105 000 kr | 77% |
| Korando 4WD Premium 175 hk aut. | 489 990 kr | 112 500 kr | 77% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 360 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| KORANDO TDI | 212 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
| KORANDO 601 TDI | 360 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| KORANDO E-23 | 385 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 267 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| KORANDO K-4 | 185 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
| KORANDO K-4 RSH | 350 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 270 750 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| KORANDO K-4 | 193 500 kr | 27 500 kr | 86% |
| KORANDO K-4 RSH | 348 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–2022 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | |||
| 2013 | 34 | |||
| 2012 | 29 | |||
| 2011 | 139 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 11 | |||
| 50–100k km | 23 | |||
| 100–150k km | 78 | |||
| 150–200k km | 76 | |||
| 200k+ km | 32 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro47.7 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte25.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling14.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte10.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte9.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte5.0 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling5.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger5.0 %
- Batteri(er)4.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.2 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte2.3 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett0.9 %
Bremsesystem45.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems12.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems11.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems9.6 %
- Bremserør7.7 %
- Bremsevæske7.7 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning5.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser5.5 %
- Bremsevirkning0.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk35.0 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator16.8 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer12.3 %
- Hjullager5.5 %
- Dekk4.1 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning3.6 %
- Støtdempere3.6 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.8 %
- Hjulnav1.4 %
Understell og karosseri18.2 %
- Drivverk13.6 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere3.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme1.8 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange0.9 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr8.6 %
- SRS-systemer4.5 %
- Bilbelters tilstand3.6 %
Støy og utslipp5.9 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.4 %
Styring3.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand1.8 %
Sikt3.2 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.8 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute0.9 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Halden
- 10
- Share in municipality: 0.1 %
- In Norway
- 1 651
- Share of national fleet: 0.1 %
Most SsangYong by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered SsangYong passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Trondheim | 60 | 3.6 % |
| Oslo | 30 | 1.8 % |
| Bergen | 29 | 1.8 % |
| Tromsø | 28 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 22 | 1.3 % |
| Drammen | 21 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 19 | 1.2 % |
| Senja | 19 | 1.2 % |
| Hol | 18 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 18 | 1.1 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Holmestrand | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Alta | 17 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Arendal | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Ålesund | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Namsos | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Målselv | 16 | 1.0 % |
| Lillestrøm | 15 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local SsangYong statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your SsangYong Korando in Halden without a private sale
If you're selling a SsangYong Korando in Halden, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the SsangYong Korando
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your SsangYong Korando – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Halden and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions