What is your Renault Koleos worth in Hvaler?
What's a Renault Koleos worth in Hvaler? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hvaler – fast, safe and easy.
Koleos
Tell us about your Renault Koleos— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hvaler
List price and value drop for Renault Koleos
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2017–2020), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Renault Koleos
Based on 105 inspections · 2023–2025 · 59.1 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 40.9 % with major defects · avg. 129 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Østfold for all Renault cars in the dataset (not just Koleos): 51.0 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 3 406 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Renault in Hvaler
34 registered Renault passenger cars make up 1.3 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hvaler (SSB 2025).
Renault is more common in Hvaler than the national average (1.4× national share).
- Median list price
- 575 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 312 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 46%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koleos Blue dCi 150hk 2WD Intens aut | 500 000 kr | 272 500 kr | 46% |
| Koleos Blue dCi 150hk 2WD Intens+ aut | 540 000 kr | 295 000 kr | 45% |
| Koleos Blue dCi 190hk 4WD Intens aut | 610 000 kr | 332 500 kr | 45% |
| Koleos Blue dCi 190hk 4WD Intens+ aut | 650 000 kr | 352 500 kr | 46% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 475 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 245 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 48%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koleos dCi 130 Bose Edition (Intro K) | 405 000 kr | 210 000 kr | 48% |
| Koleos dCi 175 4WD Bose Edition aut (Intro K) | 546 000 kr | 280 000 kr | 49% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 405 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 192 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 52%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koleos dCi 130 Zen | 365 000 kr | 175 000 kr | 52% |
| Koleos dCi 130 Bose Edition (Intro K) | 405 000 kr | 192 500 kr | 52% |
| Koleos dCi 175 4WD Bose Edition aut (Intro K) | 546 000 kr | 260 000 kr | 52% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 409 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 182 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 55%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koleos dCi 130 Zen | 365 000 kr | 162 500 kr | 55% |
| Koleos dCi 130 Bose Edition (Intro K) | 400 000 kr | 177 500 kr | 56% |
| Koleos dCi 130 Bose Edition | 409 900 kr | 182 500 kr | 55% |
| Koleos dCi 175 4WD Bose Edition aut (Intro K) | 540 000 kr | 240 000 kr | 56% |
| Koleos dCi 175 4WD Bose Edition aut | 559 900 kr | 250 000 kr | 55% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2017–2020 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | |||
| 2018 | 22 | |||
| 2017 | 56 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 8 | |||
| 50–100k km | 53 | |||
| 100–150k km | 32 | |||
| 150–200k km | 7 | |||
| 200k+ km | 5 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem23.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver18.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser9.5 %
- Bremserør0.9 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems0.9 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems0.9 %
Styring10.5 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand7.6 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand2.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk10.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer10.5 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer0.9 %
Lys og elektro9.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling3.8 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling1.9 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler1.9 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering0.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.9 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte0.9 %
Understell og karosseri1.9 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme0.9 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere0.9 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange0.9 %
Sikt0.9 %
- Sikt0.9 %
Støy og utslipp0.9 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange0.9 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hvaler
- 34
- Share in municipality: 1.3 %
- In Norway
- 25 212
- Share of national fleet: 0.9 %
Most Renault by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Renault passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 186 | 8.7 % |
| Bergen | 1 181 | 4.7 % |
| Kristiansand | 994 | 3.9 % |
| Stavanger | 973 | 3.9 % |
| Bærum | 817 | 3.2 % |
| Sandnes | 648 | 2.6 % |
| Trondheim | 637 | 2.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 613 | 2.4 % |
| Fredrikstad | 542 | 2.1 % |
| Larvik | 517 | 2.1 % |
| Halden | 508 | 2.0 % |
| Skien | 454 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 447 | 1.8 % |
| Lillestrøm | 444 | 1.8 % |
| Drammen | 406 | 1.6 % |
| Tønsberg | 366 | 1.5 % |
| Indre Østfold | 323 | 1.3 % |
| Ålesund | 322 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 304 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 300 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Renault statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Renault Koleos in Hvaler without a private sale
If you're selling a Renault Koleos in Hvaler, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Renault Koleos
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Renault Koleos – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hvaler and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions