Sell your Renault Espace in Færder
Let dealers bid on your Renault Espace in Færder. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Espace
Do you have a Renault Espace in Færder?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Renault Espace
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–2007), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Renault Espace
Based on 121 inspections · 2023–2025 · 11.6 % approved · 5.8 % with dangerous defects · 88.4 % with major defects · avg. 259 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
Too few Espace inspections in Vestfold in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Renault in Færder
191 registered Renault passenger cars make up 1.3 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Færder (SSB 2025).
Renault is more common in Færder than the national average (1.4× national share).
- Median list price
- 509 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 92 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 82%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espace 2,0 dCi Family | 479 900 kr | 87 500 kr | 82% |
| Espace 2,0 dCi Privilege | 509 900 kr | 92 500 kr | 82% |
| Espace 2,0 dCi 150hk automat Privilege | 601 800 kr | 110 000 kr | 82% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 463 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 77 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espace 2,0 dCi Authentiq | 434 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 83% |
| Espace 2,0 dCi Expressio | 463 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 83% |
| Espace 2,0 dCi Privilege | 498 900 kr | 85 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 442 150 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espace 1,9 DCI Authentiq | 393 000 kr | 57 500 kr | 85% |
| Espace 1,9 DCI Expressio | 410 000 kr | 62 500 kr | 85% |
| Espace 2,0 T | 449 900 kr | 67 500 kr | 85% |
| Espace 2,0 T Expression | 455 000 kr | 67 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 442 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 62 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 86%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESPACE 2,0 T | 442 000 kr | 62 500 kr | 86% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 442 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 88%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESPACE 2,0 T | 442 000 kr | 55 000 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 276 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 22 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESPACE RT | 229 500 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| ESPACE RT 2,2 | 322 500 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 364 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESPACE RT | 227 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| ESPACE V6 | 329 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 92% |
| ESPACE RT 2,2 | 399 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
| ESPACE RXE V6 | 595 000 kr | 47 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 310 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 25 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESPACE RT | 225 000 kr | 22 500 kr | 90% |
| ESPACE RT 2,2 | 395 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–2007 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 36 | |||
| 2006 | 20 | |||
| 2005 | 13 | |||
| 2004 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 29 | |||
| 200k+ km | 84 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro58.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling22.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte15.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte11.6 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte10.7 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler9.9 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger9.9 %
- Batteri(er)9.1 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering8.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte5.0 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling5.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene4.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte4.1 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger4.1 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.3 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.3 %
Bremsesystem55.4 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver28.9 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems18.2 %
- Bremserør16.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)12.4 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems9.9 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems5.0 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning4.1 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk50.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer28.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator16.5 %
- Dekk9.1 %
- Støtdempere9.1 %
- Hjullager7.4 %
Styring22.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand16.5 %
Understell og karosseri22.3 %
- Drivverk6.6 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere5.8 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer3.3 %
Støy og utslipp19.8 %
- Væskelekkasjer9.1 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)7.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange6.6 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr11.6 %
- Bilbelters tilstand4.1 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)4.1 %
- SRS-systemer3.3 %
Sikt8.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.0 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Færder
- 191
- Share in municipality: 1.3 %
- In Norway
- 25 212
- Share of national fleet: 0.9 %
Most Renault by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Renault passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 186 | 8.7 % |
| Bergen | 1 181 | 4.7 % |
| Kristiansand | 994 | 3.9 % |
| Stavanger | 973 | 3.9 % |
| Bærum | 817 | 3.2 % |
| Sandnes | 648 | 2.6 % |
| Trondheim | 637 | 2.5 % |
| Sandefjord | 613 | 2.4 % |
| Fredrikstad | 542 | 2.1 % |
| Larvik | 517 | 2.1 % |
| Halden | 508 | 2.0 % |
| Skien | 454 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 447 | 1.8 % |
| Lillestrøm | 444 | 1.8 % |
| Drammen | 406 | 1.6 % |
| Tønsberg | 366 | 1.5 % |
| Indre Østfold | 323 | 1.3 % |
| Ålesund | 322 | 1.3 % |
| Sarpsborg | 304 | 1.2 % |
| Bodø | 300 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local Renault statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Renault Espace in Færder without a private sale
If you're selling a Renault Espace in Færder, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Renault Espace
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Renault Espace.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Færder. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions