What is your MINI John-Cooper worth in Valle?
What's a MINI John-Cooper worth in Valle? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Valle – fast, safe and easy.
John-Cooper
Tell us about your MINI John-Cooper— registration number and mileage are all we need · Valle
List price and value drop for MINI John-Cooper
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2008–2025), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for MINI John-Cooper
Based on 103 inspections · 2023–2025 · 48.5 % approved · 1.0 % with dangerous defects · 51.5 % with major defects · avg. 103 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Agder for all MINI cars in the dataset (not just John-Cooper): 54.1 % approved, 2.4 % with dangerous defects — 1 215 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
MINI in Valle
3 registered MINI passenger cars make up 0.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Valle (SSB 2025).
MINI is less common in Valle than the national average (0.7× national share).
- Median list price
- 634 647 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 520 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 18%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works E Base | 404 932 kr | 332 500 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works E M | 414 852 kr | 340 000 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works E L | 422 292 kr | 345 000 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works E XL | 437 172 kr | 357 500 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works Base | 625 347 kr | 512 500 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works L | 634 647 kr | 520 000 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works XL | 653 247 kr | 535 000 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Base | 707 447 kr | 577 500 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio M | 709 947 kr | 582 500 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio L | 719 247 kr | 590 000 kr | 18% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio XL | 736 647 kr | 605 000 kr | 18% |
Assumed mileage: 15 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 613 531 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 437 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 29%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works E Base | 404 932 kr | 287 500 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works E L | 423 812 kr | 300 000 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works E XL | 440 692 kr | 312 500 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works Base | 597 059 kr | 422 500 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works M | 613 531 kr | 437 500 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works XL | 648 231 kr | 460 000 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Base | 677 184 kr | 482 500 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio M | 680 984 kr | 485 000 kr | 29% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio XL | 716 884 kr | 510 000 kr | 29% |
Assumed mileage: 30 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 477 286 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 205 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 57%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works Base aut | 402 400 kr | 172 500 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Experience aut | 431 451 kr | 187 500 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Base | 434 700 kr | 187 500 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Base aut | 446 700 kr | 192 500 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Experience | 463 750 kr | 200 000 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Maximise aut | 476 051 kr | 205 000 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Experience aut | 478 520 kr | 205 000 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Base | 478 700 kr | 205 000 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Experience | 507 751 kr | 217 500 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Maximise | 508 350 kr | 217 500 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Maximise aut | 523 120 kr | 227 500 kr | 57% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Maximise | 552 351 kr | 237 500 kr | 57% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 410 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 145 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works aut | 376 100 kr | 132 500 kr | 65% |
| John Cooper Works | 392 200 kr | 137 500 kr | 65% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio aut | 428 200 kr | 150 000 kr | 65% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 445 200 kr | 157 500 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 432 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 137 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works | 409 500 kr | 130 000 kr | 68% |
| John Cooper Works aut | 410 300 kr | 130 000 kr | 68% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio aut | 453 900 kr | 145 000 kr | 68% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 460 000 kr | 145 000 kr | 68% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 464 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 132 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 71%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 442 600 kr | 127 500 kr | 71% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Automat | 485 400 kr | 137 500 kr | 72% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 458 550 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 117 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 74%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 437 400 kr | 112 500 kr | 74% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Automat | 479 700 kr | 122 500 kr | 74% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 452 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 105 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 77%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works | 416 800 kr | 95 000 kr | 77% |
| John Cooper Works Automat | 449 200 kr | 105 000 kr | 77% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 456 200 kr | 105 000 kr | 77% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio Automat | 492 700 kr | 112 500 kr | 77% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 451 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 95 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 79%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works | 432 300 kr | 90 000 kr | 79% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 471 100 kr | 97 500 kr | 79% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 478 650 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 90 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works | 459 400 kr | 85 000 kr | 81% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 497 900 kr | 92 500 kr | 81% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 475 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 77 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works | 455 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 83% |
| John Cooper Works Cabrio | 494 300 kr | 82 500 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 240 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 459 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works (Kombi) | 440 900 kr | 67 500 kr | 85% |
| John Cooper Works (Cabriolet) | 478 500 kr | 72 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 255 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 442 150 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 60 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 86%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cooper Works | 432 100 kr | 60 000 kr | 86% |
| John Cooper Works Clubman | 452 200 kr | 60 000 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 270 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2008–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | |||
| 2019 | 11 | |||
| 2017 | 29 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 32 | |||
| 50–100k km | 44 | |||
| 100–150k km | 16 | |||
| 150–200k km | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk19.4 %
- Felg5.8 %
- Hjullager3.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.9 %
- Dekk2.9 %
- Støtdempere1.9 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer1.9 %
Lys og elektro14.6 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling6.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte3.9 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte1.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene1.9 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte1.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling1.0 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler1.0 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene1.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.0 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.0 %
Bremsesystem13.6 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver4.9 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.9 %
- Bremserør1.0 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems1.0 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems1.0 %
- Bremsevæske1.0 %
Sikt5.8 %
- Vinduenes tilstand3.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute1.0 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.0 %
Understell og karosseri3.9 %
- Motoreffekt1.9 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme1.0 %
- Motorfester1.0 %
Styring2.9 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand1.9 %
- Hjulinnstilling1.0 %
Støy og utslipp2.9 %
- Støydempingsanlegg1.0 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi1.0 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange1.0 %
Annet1.0 %
- Forevisning for trafikkstasjon1.0 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Valle
- 3
- Share in municipality: 0.4 %
- In Norway
- 15 465
- Share of national fleet: 0.5 %
Most MINI by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered MINI passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 1 974 | 12.8 % |
| Bergen | 958 | 6.2 % |
| Bærum | 778 | 5.0 % |
| Stavanger | 721 | 4.7 % |
| Trondheim | 477 | 3.1 % |
| Asker | 463 | 3.0 % |
| Drammen | 387 | 2.5 % |
| Kristiansand | 324 | 2.1 % |
| Sandnes | 301 | 1.9 % |
| Ålesund | 270 | 1.7 % |
| Lillestrøm | 210 | 1.4 % |
| Larvik | 204 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 200 | 1.3 % |
| Tønsberg | 183 | 1.2 % |
| Fredrikstad | 181 | 1.2 % |
| Arendal | 179 | 1.2 % |
| Moss | 172 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 169 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 159 | 1.0 % |
| Lier | 138 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local MINI statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your MINI John-Cooper in Valle without a private sale
If you're selling a MINI John-Cooper in Valle, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the MINI John-Cooper
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your MINI John-Cooper – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Valle and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions