Sell your MG Mgf in Våler i Østfold
Let dealers bid on your MG Mgf in Våler i Østfold. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Mgf
Do you have a MG Mgf in Våler i Østfold?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for MG Mgf
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1997–2001), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for MG Mgf
Based on 135 inspections · 2023–2025 · 33.3 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 66.7 % with major defects · avg. 139 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
Too few Mgf inspections in Østfold in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
MG in Våler i Østfold
64 registered MG passenger cars make up 1.8 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Våler i Østfold (SSB 2025).
MG is more common in Våler i Østfold than the national average (2.0× national share).
- Median list price
- 306 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MG-F AUTOMAT | 313 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 292 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 286 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| MG-F STEPTRONIC AUT | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 283 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 283 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 279 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 279 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 286 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 286 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1997–2001 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 25 | |||
| 2000 | 12 | |||
| 1999 | 38 | |||
| 1998 | 32 | |||
| 1997 | 22 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 6 | |||
| 50–100k km | 45 | |||
| 100–150k km | 60 | |||
| 150–200k km | 20 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem40.0 %
- Bremsevæske21.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver5.9 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems5.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.7 %
- Bremserør3.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)3.0 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser1.5 %
- Bremsevirkning1.5 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder0.7 %
- Bremseslanger0.7 %
Lys og elektro34.1 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling13.3 %
- Batteri(er)10.4 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk22.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer11.8 %
- Hjullager5.9 %
- Dekk5.9 %
- Støtdempere2.2 %
- Felg1.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator1.5 %
Styring7.4 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand6.7 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting0.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr7.4 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.7 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.2 %
- SRS-systemer2.2 %
Sikt6.7 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute3.7 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.2 %
Støy og utslipp6.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer4.4 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi1.5 %
Identifikasjon5.9 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer4.4 %
- Kjennemerker1.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Våler i Østfold
- 64
- Share in municipality: 1.8 %
- In Norway
- 25 684
- Share of national fleet: 0.9 %
Most MG by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered MG passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 279 | 8.9 % |
| Bergen | 1 694 | 6.6 % |
| Trondheim | 1 128 | 4.4 % |
| Bærum | 767 | 3.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 754 | 2.9 % |
| Fredrikstad | 619 | 2.4 % |
| Stavanger | 568 | 2.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 530 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 528 | 2.1 % |
| Ålesund | 497 | 1.9 % |
| Sandefjord | 486 | 1.9 % |
| Asker | 480 | 1.9 % |
| Tønsberg | 461 | 1.8 % |
| Skien | 419 | 1.6 % |
| Moss | 390 | 1.5 % |
| Sandnes | 384 | 1.5 % |
| Øygarden | 369 | 1.4 % |
| Sarpsborg | 333 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 302 | 1.2 % |
| Porsgrunn | 302 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local MG statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your MG Mgf in Våler i Østfold without a private sale
If you're selling a MG Mgf in Våler i Østfold, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the MG Mgf
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your MG Mgf.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Våler i Østfold. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions