What is your MG Mgf worth in Bindal?
What's a MG Mgf worth in Bindal? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Bindal – fast, safe and easy.
Mgf
Tell us about your MG Mgf— registration number and mileage are all we need · Bindal
List price and value drop for MG Mgf
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1997–2001), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for MG Mgf
Based on 135 inspections · 2023–2025 · 33.3 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 66.7 % with major defects · avg. 139 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Mgf inspections in Nordland in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
MG in Bindal
5 registered MG passenger cars make up 0.6 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Bindal (SSB 2025).
MG is less common in Bindal than the national average (0.7× national share).
- Median list price
- 306 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| MG-F AUTOMAT | 313 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 292 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 286 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| MG-F STEPTRONIC AUT | 299 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 283 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 283 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 279 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 279 800 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 286 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| MG-F | 286 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1997–2001 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 25 | |||
| 2000 | 12 | |||
| 1999 | 38 | |||
| 1998 | 32 | |||
| 1997 | 22 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 6 | |||
| 50–100k km | 45 | |||
| 100–150k km | 60 | |||
| 150–200k km | 20 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem40.0 %
- Bremsevæske21.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver5.9 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems5.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.7 %
- Bremserør3.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)3.0 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser1.5 %
- Bremsevirkning1.5 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder0.7 %
- Bremseslanger0.7 %
Lys og elektro34.1 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling13.3 %
- Batteri(er)10.4 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk22.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer11.8 %
- Hjullager5.9 %
- Dekk5.9 %
- Støtdempere2.2 %
- Felg1.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator1.5 %
Styring7.4 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand6.7 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting0.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr7.4 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.7 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.2 %
- SRS-systemer2.2 %
Sikt6.7 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute3.7 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.2 %
Støy og utslipp6.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer4.4 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi1.5 %
Identifikasjon5.9 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer4.4 %
- Kjennemerker1.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Bindal
- 5
- Share in municipality: 0.6 %
- In Norway
- 25 684
- Share of national fleet: 0.9 %
Most MG by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered MG passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 279 | 8.9 % |
| Bergen | 1 694 | 6.6 % |
| Trondheim | 1 128 | 4.4 % |
| Bærum | 767 | 3.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 754 | 2.9 % |
| Fredrikstad | 619 | 2.4 % |
| Stavanger | 568 | 2.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 530 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 528 | 2.1 % |
| Ålesund | 497 | 1.9 % |
| Sandefjord | 486 | 1.9 % |
| Asker | 480 | 1.9 % |
| Tønsberg | 461 | 1.8 % |
| Skien | 419 | 1.6 % |
| Moss | 390 | 1.5 % |
| Sandnes | 384 | 1.5 % |
| Øygarden | 369 | 1.4 % |
| Sarpsborg | 333 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 302 | 1.2 % |
| Porsgrunn | 302 | 1.2 % |
Click a municipality for local MG statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your MG Mgf in Bindal without a private sale
If you're selling a MG Mgf in Bindal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the MG Mgf
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your MG Mgf – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Bindal and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions