Sell your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo in Meråker
Let dealers bid on your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo in Meråker. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Marco Polo
Do you have a Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo in Meråker?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo
Based on 769 inspections · 2023–2025 · 51.2 % approved · 2.5 % with dangerous defects · 48.5 % with major defects · avg. 214 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses. Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. In a private sale that is often used against you. With Sonja, dealers bid on what you actually show — honest photos and answers.
In Trøndelag (inspection venue): 44.2 % approved, 0.0 % with dangerous defects — based on 52 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Mercedes-Benz in Meråker
123 registered Mercedes-Benz passenger cars make up 8.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Meråker (SSB 2025).
Mercedes-Benz is more common in Meråker than the national average (1.5× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | |||
| 2017 | 177 | |||
| 2016 | 259 | |||
| 2015 | 293 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 118 | |||
| 50–100k km | 190 | |||
| 100–150k km | 106 | |||
| 150–200k km | 61 | |||
| 200k+ km | 293 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk26.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator16.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer6.0 %
- Dekk3.8 %
- Støtdempere2.7 %
- Hjullager2.1 %
- Hjulnav0.7 %
- Felg0.5 %
Bremsesystem25.2 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver8.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.4 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.1 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems4.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.1 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.9 %
- Bremsevæske0.9 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer0.8 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring0.5 %
- Bremseslanger0.5 %
Lys og elektro9.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling3.9 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger1.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.9 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger0.9 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte0.8 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering0.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte0.7 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.7 %
Støy og utslipp7.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange6.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.2 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)0.8 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr5.2 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.9 %
- Lydsignal (horn)1.2 %
- SRS-systemer0.9 %
Understell og karosseri4.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere2.6 %
- Drivverk0.7 %
Sikt3.5 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.9 %
- Sikt0.7 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.4 %
Annet0.8 %
- Forevisning for trafikkstasjon0.8 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Meråker
- 123
- Share in municipality: 8.5 %
- In Norway
- 160 636
- Share of national fleet: 5.7 %
Most Mercedes-Benz by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Mercedes-Benz passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 14 943 | 9.3 % |
| Bergen | 5 889 | 3.7 % |
| Trondheim | 4 264 | 2.7 % |
| Bærum | 4 040 | 2.5 % |
| Stavanger | 3 833 | 2.4 % |
| Drammen | 2 946 | 1.8 % |
| Lillestrøm | 2 938 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 2 831 | 1.8 % |
| Kristiansand | 2 803 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 2 645 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 2 361 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 976 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 1 935 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 821 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 802 | 1.1 % |
| Lørenskog | 1 748 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 1 709 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 1 694 | 1.1 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 680 | 1.0 % |
| Indre Østfold | 1 622 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Mercedes-Benz statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo in Meråker without a private sale
If you're selling a Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo in Meråker, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Meråker. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions