What is your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo worth in Hemsedal?
What's a Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo worth in Hemsedal? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hemsedal – fast, safe and easy.
Marco Polo
Tell us about your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hemsedal
EU inspection stats for Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo
Based on 769 inspections · 2023–2025 · 51.2 % approved · 2.5 % with dangerous defects · 48.5 % with major defects · avg. 214 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. Buyers often use this in negotiations, which can make private sales unpredictable and time-consuming. Sonja assesses the full picture, so you know what to expect before you start the process.
In Buskerud (inspection venue): 54.9 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — based on 51 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Mercedes-Benz in Hemsedal
108 registered Mercedes-Benz passenger cars make up 7.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hemsedal (SSB 2025).
Mercedes-Benz is more common in Hemsedal than the national average (1.2× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | |||
| 2017 | 177 | |||
| 2016 | 259 | |||
| 2015 | 293 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 118 | |||
| 50–100k km | 190 | |||
| 100–150k km | 106 | |||
| 150–200k km | 61 | |||
| 200k+ km | 293 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk26.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator16.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer6.0 %
- Dekk3.8 %
- Støtdempere2.7 %
- Hjullager2.1 %
- Hjulnav0.7 %
- Felg0.5 %
Bremsesystem25.2 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver8.8 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.4 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.1 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems4.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.1 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.9 %
- Bremsevæske0.9 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer0.8 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring0.5 %
- Bremseslanger0.5 %
Lys og elektro9.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling3.9 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger1.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.9 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger0.9 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte0.8 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering0.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte0.7 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.7 %
Støy og utslipp7.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange6.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer1.2 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)0.8 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr5.2 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.9 %
- Lydsignal (horn)1.2 %
- SRS-systemer0.9 %
Understell og karosseri4.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere2.6 %
- Drivverk0.7 %
Sikt3.5 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.9 %
- Sikt0.7 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.4 %
Annet0.8 %
- Forevisning for trafikkstasjon0.8 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hemsedal
- 108
- Share in municipality: 7.1 %
- In Norway
- 160 636
- Share of national fleet: 5.7 %
Most Mercedes-Benz by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Mercedes-Benz passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 14 943 | 9.3 % |
| Bergen | 5 889 | 3.7 % |
| Trondheim | 4 264 | 2.7 % |
| Bærum | 4 040 | 2.5 % |
| Stavanger | 3 833 | 2.4 % |
| Drammen | 2 946 | 1.8 % |
| Lillestrøm | 2 938 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 2 831 | 1.8 % |
| Kristiansand | 2 803 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 2 645 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 2 361 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 976 | 1.2 % |
| Ålesund | 1 935 | 1.2 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 821 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 802 | 1.1 % |
| Lørenskog | 1 748 | 1.1 % |
| Skien | 1 709 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 1 694 | 1.1 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 680 | 1.0 % |
| Indre Østfold | 1 622 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Mercedes-Benz statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo in Hemsedal without a private sale
If you're selling a Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo in Hemsedal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Mercedes-Benz Marco Polo – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hemsedal and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions