What is your Mazda Demio worth in Rendalen?
What's a Mazda Demio worth in Rendalen? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Rendalen – fast, safe and easy.
Demio
Tell us about your Mazda Demio— registration number and mileage are all we need · Rendalen
List price and value drop for Mazda Demio
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1998–2002), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Mazda Demio
Based on 189 inspections · 2023–2025 · 32.8 % approved · 1.1 % with dangerous defects · 67.2 % with major defects · avg. 172 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Innlandet (inspection venue): 36.0 % approved, 0.0 % with dangerous defects — based on 25 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Mazda in Rendalen
29 registered Mazda passenger cars make up 2.3 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Rendalen (SSB 2025).
Mazda is more common in Rendalen than the national average (1.1× national share).
- Median list price
- 179 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEMIO 1,3 EXCLUSI.63 | 173 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
| DEMIO 1,5 EXCLUSI.75 | 179 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
| DEMIO 1,5 EXCLU.75 A | 188 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 177 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEMIO 1,3 EXCLUSI.63 | 171 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
| DEMIO 1,5 EXCLUSI.75 | 177 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
| DEMIO 1,5 EXCLU.75 A | 186 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 166 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEMIO 1,3 EXCLUSI.63 | 159 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 83% |
| DEMIO 1,5 EXCLUSI.75 | 166 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
| DEMIO 1,5 EXCLU.75 A | 175 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 84% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 147 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEMIO 1,3 GLX 63 HK | 145 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 81% |
| DEMIO 1,3 GLX 72 HK | 149 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 82% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 142 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEMIO 1,3 GLX 63 HK | 139 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 80% |
| DEMIO 1,3 GLX 72 HK | 144 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 81% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1998–2002 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 35 | |||
| 2000 | 39 | |||
| 1999 | 83 | |||
| 1998 | 20 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 11 | |||
| 50–100k km | 31 | |||
| 100–150k km | 71 | |||
| 150–200k km | 35 | |||
| 200k+ km | 41 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem43.9 %
- Bremsevæske30.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.2 %
- Bremserør5.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver3.7 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems2.1 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems1.6 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning1.1 %
Lys og elektro37.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling18.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte16.9 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger2.6 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.1 %
- Batteri(er)2.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.6 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene1.1 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger1.1 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk24.3 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer9.5 %
- Hjullager8.5 %
- Støtdempere7.4 %
- Dekk3.2 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning1.6 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.1 %
Understell og karosseri22.8 %
- Drivverk10.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme7.9 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri4.8 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere2.6 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder1.6 %
- Gulv1.6 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange1.1 %
Sikt4.8 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.6 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.1 %
Støy og utslipp4.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer2.1 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi1.6 %
Styring2.6 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand2.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr2.1 %
- Bilbelters tilstand1.1 %
- SRS-systemer1.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Rendalen
- 29
- Share in municipality: 2.3 %
- In Norway
- 58 659
- Share of national fleet: 2.1 %
Most Mazda by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Mazda passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 974 | 5.1 % |
| Bergen | 1 925 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 1 651 | 2.8 % |
| Stavanger | 1 496 | 2.6 % |
| Sandnes | 1 262 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 161 | 2.0 % |
| Drammen | 1 057 | 1.8 % |
| Tromsø | 988 | 1.7 % |
| Sandefjord | 956 | 1.6 % |
| Bærum | 910 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 827 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 813 | 1.4 % |
| Asker | 779 | 1.3 % |
| Tønsberg | 771 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 689 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 649 | 1.1 % |
| Karmøy | 648 | 1.1 % |
| Ålesund | 624 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 606 | 1.0 % |
| Indre Østfold | 605 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Mazda statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Mazda Demio in Rendalen without a private sale
If you're selling a Mazda Demio in Rendalen, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Mazda Demio
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Mazda Demio – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Rendalen and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions