What is your Mazda Cx7 worth in Tana?
What's a Mazda Cx7 worth in Tana? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Tana – fast, safe and easy.
Cx7
Tell us about your Mazda Cx7— registration number and mileage are all we need · Tana
List price and value drop for Mazda Cx7
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2008–2011), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Mazda Cx7
Based on 268 inspections · 2023–2025 · 23.9 % approved · 5.2 % with dangerous defects · 76.1 % with major defects · avg. 223 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Cx7 inspections in Finnmark in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Mazda in Tana
48 registered Mazda passenger cars make up 2.8 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Tana (SSB 2025).
Mazda is more common in Tana than the national average (1.4× national share).
- Median list price
- 529 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 120 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 77%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CX-7 2,2 D 173 hk Advance | 517 600 kr | 117 500 kr | 77% |
| CX-7 2,2 D 173 hk Sport | 541 600 kr | 122 500 kr | 77% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 520 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 100 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 81%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CX-7 2,2 D 173 hk Advance | 508 300 kr | 100 000 kr | 80% |
| CX-7 2,2 D 173 hk Sport | 532 300 kr | 105 000 kr | 80% |
Assumed mileage: 240 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 507 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 85 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 83%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CX-7 2,2 D 173 hk Advance | 495 000 kr | 82 500 kr | 83% |
| CX-7 2,2 D 173 hk Sport | 519 000 kr | 87 500 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 255 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 770 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 112 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 85%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CX-7 Premium | 770 600 kr | 112 500 kr | 85% |
Assumed mileage: 270 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2008–2011 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 42 | |||
| 2010 | 128 | |||
| 2009 | 93 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 7 | |||
| 100–150k km | 39 | |||
| 150–200k km | 98 | |||
| 200k+ km | 124 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro52.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte25.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling17.9 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte12.3 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering9.7 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte5.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger4.1 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene3.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling3.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
- Batteri(er)2.2 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger1.9 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler1.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.1 %
Bremsesystem47.0 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems17.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems17.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver14.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems14.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning7.1 %
- Bremsevæske3.4 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.0 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder1.1 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)1.1 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk37.3 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer15.3 %
- Hjullager13.8 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator9.0 %
- Dekk3.7 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer2.6 %
- Støtdempere1.1 %
Styring17.9 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand16.4 %
- Servostyring1.1 %
Støy og utslipp17.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange10.8 %
- Væskelekkasjer6.7 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)2.6 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – diesel1.5 %
Understell og karosseri5.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere2.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme1.9 %
Sikt3.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.9 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr2.6 %
- Bilbelters tilstand1.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Tana
- 48
- Share in municipality: 2.8 %
- In Norway
- 58 659
- Share of national fleet: 2.1 %
Most Mazda by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Mazda passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 974 | 5.1 % |
| Bergen | 1 925 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 1 651 | 2.8 % |
| Stavanger | 1 496 | 2.6 % |
| Sandnes | 1 262 | 2.2 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 161 | 2.0 % |
| Drammen | 1 057 | 1.8 % |
| Tromsø | 988 | 1.7 % |
| Sandefjord | 956 | 1.6 % |
| Bærum | 910 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 827 | 1.4 % |
| Lillestrøm | 813 | 1.4 % |
| Asker | 779 | 1.3 % |
| Tønsberg | 771 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 689 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 649 | 1.1 % |
| Karmøy | 648 | 1.1 % |
| Ålesund | 624 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 606 | 1.0 % |
| Indre Østfold | 605 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Mazda statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Mazda Cx7 in Tana without a private sale
If you're selling a Mazda Cx7 in Tana, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Mazda Cx7
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Mazda Cx7 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Tana and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions