Sell your Kia Niro in Rauma
Let dealers bid on your Kia Niro in Rauma. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Niro
Do you have a Kia Niro in Rauma?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for Kia Niro
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2016–2023), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Kia Niro
Based on 17 435 inspections · 2023–2025 · 81.1 % approved · 1.0 % with dangerous defects · 18.4 % with major defects · avg. 101 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses. Kia Niro scores 5% better in vehicle inspections than other cars of the same age. Dealers check this history when they bid — a strong model is a plus you don't have to argue for yourself.
In Møre og Romsdal (inspection venue): 83.9 % approved, 0.2 % with dangerous defects — based on 589 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Kia in Rauma
85 registered Kia passenger cars make up 2.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Rauma (SSB 2025).
Kia is less common in Rauma than the national average (0.8× national share).
- Median list price
- 459 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 332 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 28%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Comfort | 387 400 kr | 277 500 kr | 28% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Comfort | 409 900 kr | 295 000 kr | 28% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active | 427 400 kr | 307 500 kr | 28% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Active | 427 825 kr | 307 500 kr | 28% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active Pluss | 447 400 kr | 322 500 kr | 28% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Active Pluss | 454 900 kr | 327 500 kr | 28% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive | 472 400 kr | 340 000 kr | 28% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Exclusive | 474 900 kr | 340 000 kr | 28% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive Pluss | 482 400 kr | 345 000 kr | 28% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Exclusive Pluss | 484 900 kr | 350 000 kr | 28% |
Assumed mileage: 45 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 440 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 300 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 32%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Comfort | 389 900 kr | 267 500 kr | 31% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Comfort | 391 900 kr | 267 500 kr | 32% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Active | 416 900 kr | 285 000 kr | 32% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active | 424 900 kr | 290 000 kr | 32% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Active Pluss | 436 900 kr | 300 000 kr | 31% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active Pluss | 444 900 kr | 305 000 kr | 31% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Exclusive | 456 900 kr | 312 500 kr | 32% |
| Niro EV 64,8 kWh Exclusive Pluss | 466 900 kr | 317 500 kr | 32% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive | 469 900 kr | 322 500 kr | 31% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive Pluss | 479 900 kr | 327 500 kr | 32% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 377 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 245 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 35%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Classic | 334 900 kr | 217 500 kr | 35% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Classic | 359 900 kr | 232 500 kr | 35% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Active | 364 900 kr | 237 500 kr | 35% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active | 389 900 kr | 255 000 kr | 35% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Exclusive | 394 900 kr | 255 000 kr | 35% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive | 419 900 kr | 272 500 kr | 35% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 377 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 232 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 38%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Classic | 334 900 kr | 207 500 kr | 38% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Classic | 359 900 kr | 222 500 kr | 38% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Active | 364 900 kr | 227 500 kr | 38% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active | 389 900 kr | 242 500 kr | 38% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Exclusive | 394 900 kr | 245 000 kr | 38% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive | 419 900 kr | 260 000 kr | 38% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 339 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 200 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 41%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Classic | 299 900 kr | 177 500 kr | 41% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Classic | 319 900 kr | 190 000 kr | 41% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Active | 329 900 kr | 195 000 kr | 41% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active | 349 900 kr | 207 500 kr | 41% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Exclusive | 359 900 kr | 212 500 kr | 41% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive | 379 900 kr | 222 500 kr | 41% |
Assumed mileage: 105 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 326 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 180 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 45%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Classic | 286 400 kr | 157 500 kr | 45% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Classic | 306 400 kr | 167 500 kr | 45% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Active | 316 400 kr | 172 500 kr | 45% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active | 336 400 kr | 185 000 kr | 45% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Exclusive | 346 400 kr | 190 000 kr | 45% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive | 366 400 kr | 200 000 kr | 45% |
Assumed mileage: 120 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 298 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 150 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 50%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Classic | 261 400 kr | 132 500 kr | 49% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Classic | 281 400 kr | 140 000 kr | 50% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Active | 291 400 kr | 145 000 kr | 50% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Active | 306 400 kr | 155 000 kr | 49% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Exclusive | 321 400 kr | 160 000 kr | 50% |
| Niro 1,6 Plug-in Hybrid Exclusive | 336 400 kr | 167 500 kr | 50% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 287 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 130 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 55%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Classic | 257 400 kr | 117 500 kr | 54% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Active | 287 400 kr | 130 000 kr | 55% |
| Niro 1,6 Hybrid_Exclusive | 317 400 kr | 142 500 kr | 55% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2016–2023 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 491 | |||
| 2021 | 4 723 | |||
| 2020 | 2 699 | |||
| 2019 | 3 671 | |||
| 2018 | 1 973 | |||
| 2017 | 3 246 | |||
| 2016 | 604 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 4 487 | |||
| 50–100k km | 9 312 | |||
| 100–150k km | 2 855 | |||
| 150–200k km | 540 | |||
| 200k+ km | 239 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem11.4 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.6 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.8 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems2.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems0.7 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems0.6 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.3 %
- Bremsevæske0.2 %
- Bremsevirkning0.1 %
- Bremsesylindre0.1 %
- Bremseslanger0.1 %
Lys og elektro5.7 %
- Ladekabel – ekstern1.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling1.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.0 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling0.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.6 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.3 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger0.3 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger0.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene0.1 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk3.0 %
- Dekk1.8 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator0.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer0.4 %
- Hjullager0.3 %
- Hjulnav0.1 %
- Støtdempere0.1 %
Sikt1.4 %
- Vinduenes tilstand0.7 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute0.5 %
- Sikt0.1 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.1 %
Understell og karosseri0.5 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer0.1 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder0.1 %
Støy og utslipp0.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange0.3 %
Styring0.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand0.2 %
- Hjulinnstilling0.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr0.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Rauma
- 85
- Share in municipality: 2.0 %
- In Norway
- 76 771
- Share of national fleet: 2.7 %
Most Kia by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Kia passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 6 288 | 8.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 710 | 6.1 % |
| Trondheim | 3 600 | 4.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 2 137 | 2.8 % |
| Stavanger | 1 658 | 2.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 601 | 2.1 % |
| Bærum | 1 475 | 1.9 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 424 | 1.9 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 256 | 1.6 % |
| Drammen | 1 231 | 1.6 % |
| Sandnes | 1 220 | 1.6 % |
| Lørenskog | 1 147 | 1.5 % |
| Asker | 1 104 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 1 103 | 1.4 % |
| Tromsø | 951 | 1.2 % |
| Indre Østfold | 921 | 1.2 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 919 | 1.2 % |
| Moss | 887 | 1.2 % |
| Nordre Follo | 883 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 873 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Kia statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Kia Niro in Rauma without a private sale
If you're selling a Kia Niro in Rauma, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Kia Niro
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Kia Niro.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Rauma. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions