What is your Jaguar S-Type worth in Lødingen?
What's a Jaguar S-Type worth in Lødingen? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Lødingen – fast, safe and easy.
S-Type
Tell us about your Jaguar S-Type— registration number and mileage are all we need · Lødingen
List price and value drop for Jaguar S-Type
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1999–2007), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Jaguar S-Type
Based on 69 inspections · 2023–2025 · 11.6 % approved · 5.8 % with dangerous defects · 88.4 % with major defects · avg. 188 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Nordland for all Jaguar cars in the dataset (not just S-Type): 56.8 % approved, 2.1 % with dangerous defects — 192 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Jaguar in Lødingen
2 registered Jaguar passenger cars make up 0.2 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Lødingen (SSB 2025).
Jaguar is less common in Lødingen than the national average (0.5× national share).
- Median list price
- 675 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 82 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 88%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-Type 2,7 D Classic Man | 565 400 kr | 67 500 kr | 88% |
| S-Type 2,7 D Executive Man | 600 200 kr | 72 500 kr | 88% |
| S-Type 2,7 D Classic Aut | 605 300 kr | 72 500 kr | 88% |
| S-Type 2,7 D Executive Aut | 640 100 kr | 77 500 kr | 88% |
| S-Type 3,0 V6 Classic | 710 700 kr | 87 500 kr | 88% |
| S-Type 3,0 V6 Executive aut | 746 100 kr | 90 000 kr | 88% |
| S-Type 4,2 V8 Executive Aut | 932 600 kr | 112 500 kr | 88% |
| S-Type 4,2 V8 R | 1 274 000 kr | 155 000 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 656 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-Type 2,7 D Classic | 604 300 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
| S-Type 2,7 D Executive | 635 000 kr | 67 500 kr | 89% |
| S-Type 3,0 V6 Classic | 639 900 kr | 70 000 kr | 89% |
| S-Type 3,0 V6 Executive | 673 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 89% |
| S-Type 4,2 V8 Executive | 900 700 kr | 100 000 kr | 89% |
| S-Type 4,2 V8 R | 1 160 400 kr | 127 500 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 725 650 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-Type 2,7 D | 671 400 kr | 65 000 kr | 90% |
| S-Type 3,0 V6 aut | 704 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 90% |
| S-Type 2,7 D Executive | 709 000 kr | 70 000 kr | 90% |
| S-Type 3,0 V6 Executive | 742 300 kr | 72 500 kr | 90% |
| S-Type 4,2 V8 Executive | 979 900 kr | 95 000 kr | 90% |
| S-Type 4,2 V8 R | 1 267 500 kr | 122 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 711 100 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 62 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-TYPE 2,5 EXEC.A | 622 600 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE 2,5 SPORT A | 638 900 kr | 55 000 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE 2,7 D | 657 100 kr | 57 500 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE 2,7 D EXECUTI | 694 400 kr | 60 000 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE 2,7 D SPORT | 711 100 kr | 62 500 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 EXE.A | 731 900 kr | 65 000 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 SPO.A | 748 700 kr | 67 500 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE 4,2 V8 EXECUT | 960 000 kr | 85 000 kr | 91% |
| S-TYPE R 4,2 V8 | 1 248 600 kr | 110 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 699 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-TYPE 2,5 EXEC.A | 586 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 92% |
| S-TYPE 2,5 SPORT A | 601 200 kr | 47 500 kr | 92% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 EXE.A | 691 700 kr | 55 000 kr | 92% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 SPO.A | 706 300 kr | 55 000 kr | 92% |
| S-TYPE 4,2 V8 EXECUT | 925 200 kr | 72 500 kr | 92% |
| S-TYPE R 4,2 V8 | 1 203 800 kr | 95 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 684 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-TYPE 2,5 EXECUTIVE | 580 600 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 2,5 EXEC.A | 580 600 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 2,5 SPORT | 595 700 kr | 42 500 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 2,5 SPORT A | 595 700 kr | 42 500 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 EXEC. | 684 500 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 EXE.A | 684 500 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 SPORT | 699 100 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 SPO.A | 699 100 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 4,2 V8 | 914 100 kr | 65 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE R | 1 190 000 kr | 85 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 768 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 | 709 300 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 EXEC. | 758 600 kr | 55 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 SPORT | 768 800 kr | 55 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 4,0 V8 | 1 021 400 kr | 72 500 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 4,0 V8 SPORT | 1 079 500 kr | 77 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 743 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 | 699 200 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 EXEC. | 743 800 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 4,0 V8 | 1 008 300 kr | 72 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 737 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 | 683 600 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 3,0 V6 EXEC. | 737 700 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| S-TYPE 4,0 V8 | 992 800 kr | 70 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1999–2007 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 13 | |||
| 2001 | 11 | |||
| 2000 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 7 | |||
| 100–150k km | 16 | |||
| 150–200k km | 33 | |||
| 200k+ km | 13 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk58.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer34.8 %
- Hjullager8.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator7.2 %
- Støtdempere7.2 %
- Dekk5.8 %
- Hjulnav2.9 %
- Felg2.9 %
Lys og elektro43.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling18.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte15.9 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling8.7 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte5.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene5.8 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene4.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.9 %
- Batteri(er)2.9 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler1.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.5 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
Bremsesystem42.0 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver13.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems10.1 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser8.7 %
- Bremserør7.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.2 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)7.2 %
- Bremsevæske5.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems4.3 %
- Bremseslanger2.9 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder1.5 %
- Bremsevirkning1.5 %
Understell og karosseri15.9 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme8.7 %
Støy og utslipp14.5 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange8.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer5.8 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.9 %
Styring10.1 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand10.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr8.7 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)4.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.9 %
Sikt7.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute4.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute4.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Lødingen
- 2
- Share in municipality: 0.2 %
- In Norway
- 10 791
- Share of national fleet: 0.4 %
Most Jaguar by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Jaguar passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 1 738 | 16.1 % |
| Bergen | 582 | 5.4 % |
| Bærum | 518 | 4.8 % |
| Trondheim | 507 | 4.7 % |
| Stavanger | 452 | 4.2 % |
| Asker | 411 | 3.8 % |
| Sandnes | 232 | 2.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 196 | 1.8 % |
| Fredrikstad | 177 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 176 | 1.6 % |
| Sola | 175 | 1.6 % |
| Nordre Follo | 169 | 1.6 % |
| Drammen | 166 | 1.5 % |
| Tønsberg | 146 | 1.4 % |
| Sandefjord | 136 | 1.3 % |
| Skien | 114 | 1.1 % |
| Larvik | 113 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 112 | 1.0 % |
| Moss | 104 | 1.0 % |
| Lørenskog | 94 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Jaguar statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Jaguar S-Type in Lødingen without a private sale
If you're selling a Jaguar S-Type in Lødingen, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Jaguar S-Type
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Jaguar S-Type – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Lødingen and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions