What is your Hyundai Santa83v worth in Grimstad?
What's a Hyundai Santa83v worth in Grimstad? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Grimstad – fast, safe and easy.
Santa83v
Tell us about your Hyundai Santa83v— registration number and mileage are all we need · Grimstad
EU inspection stats for Hyundai Santa83v
Based on 16 inspections · 2023–2025 · 18.8 % approved · 18.8 % with dangerous defects · 81.3 % with major defects · avg. 244 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Agder for all Hyundai cars in the dataset (not just Santa83v): 49.5 % approved, 4.1 % with dangerous defects — 5 433 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Hyundai in Grimstad
343 registered Hyundai passenger cars make up 2.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Grimstad (SSB 2025).
Hyundai is less common in Grimstad than the national average (0.8× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 11 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro75.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte50.0 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte18.8 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling18.8 %
- Batteri(er)18.8 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling12.5 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger12.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte6.3 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk50.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer25.0 %
- Dekk18.8 %
- Hjullager6.3 %
- Hjulnav6.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator6.3 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer6.3 %
Bremsesystem43.8 %
- Bremserør12.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning6.3 %
- Bremseslanger6.3 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems6.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.3 %
- Bremsevæske6.3 %
Styring25.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand25.0 %
Understell og karosseri12.5 %
- Drivverk12.5 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri6.3 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer6.3 %
Sikt6.3 %
- Vinduenes tilstand6.3 %
Støy og utslipp6.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange6.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Grimstad
- 343
- Share in municipality: 2.5 %
- In Norway
- 91 328
- Share of national fleet: 3.2 %
Most Hyundai by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Hyundai passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 8 432 | 9.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 987 | 5.5 % |
| Trondheim | 3 164 | 3.5 % |
| Stavanger | 2 400 | 2.6 % |
| Bærum | 1 795 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 792 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 1 721 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 647 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 1 509 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 1 489 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 403 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 301 | 1.4 % |
| Øygarden | 1 297 | 1.4 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 226 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 168 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 1 116 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 1 069 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 007 | 1.1 % |
| Harstad | 984 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 972 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Hyundai statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Hyundai Santa83v in Grimstad without a private sale
If you're selling a Hyundai Santa83v in Grimstad, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Hyundai Santa83v
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Hyundai Santa83v – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Grimstad and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions