What is your Hyundai H1-Hsv worth in Modalen?
What's a Hyundai H1-Hsv worth in Modalen? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Modalen – fast, safe and easy.
H1-Hsv
Tell us about your Hyundai H1-Hsv— registration number and mileage are all we need · Modalen
List price and value drop for Hyundai H1-Hsv
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1998–2003), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Hyundai H1-Hsv
Based on 45 inspections · 2023–2025 · 15.6 % approved · 4.4 % with dangerous defects · 84.4 % with major defects · avg. 248 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Hyundai cars in the dataset (not just H1-Hsv): 60.3 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 12 869 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Hyundai in Modalen
1 registered Hyundai passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Modalen (SSB 2025).
Hyundai is less common in Modalen than the national average (0.2× national share).
- Median list price
- 339 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Kasse) | 241 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Flerbruks) | 436 950 kr | 30 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 337 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Kasse) | 239 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Flerbruks) | 434 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 333 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Kasse) | 234 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Annen) | 431 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 333 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Kasse) | 234 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Annen) | 431 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 218 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| H-1 HSV 4WD | 218 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 318 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Kasse) | 229 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| H-1 HSV 4WD (Annen) | 406 950 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1998–2003 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 15 | |||
| 2002 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 11 | |||
| 200k+ km | 33 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro57.8 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling33.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte20.0 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling13.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte11.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte8.9 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger8.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte6.7 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger6.7 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett4.4 %
- Batteri(er)4.4 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.2 %
Bremsesystem46.7 %
- Bremserør20.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems20.0 %
- Bremseslanger8.9 %
- Bremsevæske8.9 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.4 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver4.4 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.4 %
- Bremsesylindre2.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.2 %
Understell og karosseri42.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme20.0 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere11.1 %
- Drivverk11.1 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange4.4 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri4.4 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk31.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator20.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer13.3 %
- Hjullager8.9 %
- Hjulnav4.4 %
Sikt13.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute8.9 %
- Vinduenes tilstand4.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute4.4 %
Støy og utslipp13.3 %
- Væskelekkasjer8.9 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)6.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr8.9 %
- SRS-systemer6.7 %
- Lydsignal (horn)4.4 %
Identifikasjon6.7 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer4.4 %
- Kjennemerker2.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Modalen
- 1
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 91 328
- Share of national fleet: 3.2 %
Most Hyundai by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Hyundai passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 8 432 | 9.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 987 | 5.5 % |
| Trondheim | 3 164 | 3.5 % |
| Stavanger | 2 400 | 2.6 % |
| Bærum | 1 795 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 792 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 1 721 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 647 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 1 509 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 1 489 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 403 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 301 | 1.4 % |
| Øygarden | 1 297 | 1.4 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 226 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 168 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 1 116 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 1 069 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 007 | 1.1 % |
| Harstad | 984 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 972 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Hyundai statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Hyundai H1-Hsv in Modalen without a private sale
If you're selling a Hyundai H1-Hsv in Modalen, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Hyundai H1-Hsv
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Hyundai H1-Hsv – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Modalen and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions