What is your Hyundai Grand-Santa worth in Midtre Gauldal?
What's a Hyundai Grand-Santa worth in Midtre Gauldal? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Midtre Gauldal – fast, safe and easy.
Grand-Santa
Tell us about your Hyundai Grand-Santa— registration number and mileage are all we need · Midtre Gauldal
List price and value drop for Hyundai Grand-Santa
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2015–2017), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Hyundai Grand-Santa
Based on 39 inspections · 2023–2025 · 41.0 % approved · 10.3 % with dangerous defects · 56.4 % with major defects · avg. 167 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Trøndelag for all Hyundai cars in the dataset (not just Grand-Santa): 61.8 % approved, 1.8 % with dangerous defects — 9 291 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Hyundai in Midtre Gauldal
168 registered Hyundai passenger cars make up 4.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Midtre Gauldal (SSB 2025).
Hyundai is more common in Midtre Gauldal than the national average (1.5× national share).
- Median list price
- 660 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 332 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 50%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Santa Fe 2,2 CRDi 197hk 4WD Premium aut. (Kasse) | 540 000 kr | 272 500 kr | 50% |
| Grand Santa Fe 2,2 CRDi 197hk 4WD Premium aut. (SUV) | 780 000 kr | 390 000 kr | 50% |
Assumed mileage: 135 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 630 550 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 285 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 55%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Santa Fe 2,2 CRDi 197hk 4WD Premium aut. (Kasse) | 521 050 kr | 235 000 kr | 55% |
| Grand Santa Fe 2,2 CRDi 197hk 4WD Premium aut. (SUV) | 740 050 kr | 332 500 kr | 55% |
Assumed mileage: 150 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 516 050 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 207 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 60%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Santa Fe 2,2 CRDi 197hk 4WD Comfort aut. | 471 050 kr | 190 000 kr | 60% |
| Grand Santa Fe 2,2 CRDi 197hk 4WD Premium aut. (Kasse) | 516 050 kr | 207 500 kr | 60% |
| Grand Santa Fe 2,2 CRDi 197hk 4WD Premium aut. (SUV) | 740 050 kr | 295 000 kr | 60% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2015–2017 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 6 | |||
| 100–150k km | 19 | |||
| 150–200k km | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem28.2 %
- Bremserør12.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser10.3 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.7 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems5.1 %
- Bremseanlegg – frostvern og lufttørker2.6 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems2.6 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.6 %
Styring28.2 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand28.2 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk20.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer12.8 %
- Dekk5.1 %
- Hjullager2.6 %
- Hjulnav2.6 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator2.6 %
Lys og elektro10.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling2.6 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte2.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger2.6 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger2.6 %
Støy og utslipp7.7 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange5.1 %
- Væskelekkasjer2.6 %
Sikt2.6 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.6 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Midtre Gauldal
- 168
- Share in municipality: 4.7 %
- In Norway
- 91 328
- Share of national fleet: 3.2 %
Most Hyundai by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Hyundai passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 8 432 | 9.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 987 | 5.5 % |
| Trondheim | 3 164 | 3.5 % |
| Stavanger | 2 400 | 2.6 % |
| Bærum | 1 795 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 792 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 1 721 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 647 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 1 509 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 1 489 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 403 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 301 | 1.4 % |
| Øygarden | 1 297 | 1.4 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 226 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 168 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 1 116 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 1 069 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 007 | 1.1 % |
| Harstad | 984 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 972 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Hyundai statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Hyundai Grand-Santa in Midtre Gauldal without a private sale
If you're selling a Hyundai Grand-Santa in Midtre Gauldal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Hyundai Grand-Santa
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Hyundai Grand-Santa – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Midtre Gauldal and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions