Sell your Hyundai Galloper in Skaun
Let dealers bid on your Hyundai Galloper in Skaun. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Galloper
Do you have a Hyundai Galloper in Skaun?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Hyundai Galloper
Based on 57 inspections · 2023–2025 · 17.5 % approved · 5.3 % with dangerous defects · 82.5 % with major defects · avg. 277 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Trøndelag for all Hyundai cars in the dataset (not just Galloper): 61.8 % approved, 1.8 % with dangerous defects — 9 291 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Hyundai in Skaun
176 registered Hyundai passenger cars make up 3.6 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Skaun (SSB 2025).
Hyundai is more common in Skaun than the national average (1.1× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 45 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 6 | |||
| 150–200k km | 5 | |||
| 200k+ km | 46 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem45.6 %
- Bremserør19.3 %
- Bremsevæske14.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)8.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.5 %
- Bremseslanger3.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems3.5 %
Lys og elektro43.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling10.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene10.5 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte10.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger7.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger7.0 %
- Batteri(er)7.0 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene5.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte5.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene5.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene3.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk38.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer24.6 %
- Hjullager7.0 %
- Dekk5.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator5.3 %
- Hjulnav3.5 %
- Felg3.5 %
- Støtdempere3.5 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer3.5 %
Understell og karosseri28.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme10.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere10.5 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange10.5 %
- Drivverk5.3 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer3.5 %
Styring22.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand19.3 %
- Rattets tilstand3.5 %
Støy og utslipp17.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer12.3 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)10.5 %
Identifikasjon12.3 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer10.5 %
Sikt8.8 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Skaun
- 176
- Share in municipality: 3.6 %
- In Norway
- 91 328
- Share of national fleet: 3.2 %
Most Hyundai by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Hyundai passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 8 432 | 9.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 987 | 5.5 % |
| Trondheim | 3 164 | 3.5 % |
| Stavanger | 2 400 | 2.6 % |
| Bærum | 1 795 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 792 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 1 721 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 647 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 1 509 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 1 489 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 403 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 301 | 1.4 % |
| Øygarden | 1 297 | 1.4 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 226 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 168 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 1 116 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 1 069 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 007 | 1.1 % |
| Harstad | 984 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 972 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Hyundai statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Hyundai Galloper in Skaun without a private sale
If you're selling a Hyundai Galloper in Skaun, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Hyundai Galloper
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Hyundai Galloper.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Skaun. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions