What is your Hyundai Galloper worth in Lund?
What's a Hyundai Galloper worth in Lund? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Lund – fast, safe and easy.
Galloper
Tell us about your Hyundai Galloper— registration number and mileage are all we need · Lund
EU inspection stats for Hyundai Galloper
Based on 57 inspections · 2023–2025 · 17.5 % approved · 5.3 % with dangerous defects · 82.5 % with major defects · avg. 277 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Rogaland for all Hyundai cars in the dataset (not just Galloper): 61.0 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 10 478 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Hyundai in Lund
44 registered Hyundai passenger cars make up 2.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Lund (SSB 2025).
Hyundai is less common in Lund than the national average (0.8× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 45 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 6 | |||
| 150–200k km | 5 | |||
| 200k+ km | 46 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem45.6 %
- Bremserør19.3 %
- Bremsevæske14.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)8.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.3 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.5 %
- Bremseslanger3.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems3.5 %
Lys og elektro43.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling10.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene10.5 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte10.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger7.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger7.0 %
- Batteri(er)7.0 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene5.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte5.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene5.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.5 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene3.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk38.6 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer24.6 %
- Hjullager7.0 %
- Dekk5.3 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator5.3 %
- Hjulnav3.5 %
- Felg3.5 %
- Støtdempere3.5 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer3.5 %
Understell og karosseri28.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme10.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere10.5 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange10.5 %
- Drivverk5.3 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer3.5 %
Styring22.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand19.3 %
- Rattets tilstand3.5 %
Støy og utslipp17.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer12.3 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)10.5 %
Identifikasjon12.3 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer10.5 %
Sikt8.8 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Lund
- 44
- Share in municipality: 2.5 %
- In Norway
- 91 328
- Share of national fleet: 3.2 %
Most Hyundai by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Hyundai passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 8 432 | 9.2 % |
| Bergen | 4 987 | 5.5 % |
| Trondheim | 3 164 | 3.5 % |
| Stavanger | 2 400 | 2.6 % |
| Bærum | 1 795 | 2.0 % |
| Kristiansand | 1 792 | 2.0 % |
| Sandnes | 1 721 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 1 647 | 1.8 % |
| Asker | 1 509 | 1.7 % |
| Drammen | 1 489 | 1.6 % |
| Fredrikstad | 1 403 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 1 301 | 1.4 % |
| Øygarden | 1 297 | 1.4 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 226 | 1.3 % |
| Sandefjord | 1 168 | 1.3 % |
| Moss | 1 116 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 1 069 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 007 | 1.1 % |
| Harstad | 984 | 1.1 % |
| Nordre Follo | 972 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Hyundai statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Hyundai Galloper in Lund without a private sale
If you're selling a Hyundai Galloper in Lund, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Hyundai Galloper
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Hyundai Galloper – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Lund and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions