What is your Honda Prelude worth in Stryn?
What's a Honda Prelude worth in Stryn? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Stryn – fast, safe and easy.
Prelude
Tell us about your Honda Prelude— registration number and mileage are all we need · Stryn
List price and value drop for Honda Prelude
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Honda Prelude
Based on 83 inspections · 2023–2025 · 21.7 % approved · 1.2 % with dangerous defects · 78.3 % with major defects · avg. 220 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Honda cars in the dataset (not just Prelude): 42.9 % approved, 2.0 % with dangerous defects — 4 759 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Honda in Stryn
62 registered Honda passenger cars make up 1.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Stryn (SSB 2025).
Honda is close to the national average in Stryn.
- Median list price
- 306 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRELUDE 2,0I AUT A/C | 306 500 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 281 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRELUDE 2,0I | 256 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| PRELUDE 2,0I AUT | 305 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 350 050 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRELUDE 2,0I | 256 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| PRELUDE 2,0I AUT | 305 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| PRELUDE 2,2 VTI 4WS | 394 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
| PRELUDE 2,2 VTI 4WSA | 408 200 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 440 600 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRELUDE 2,0I | 395 300 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
| PRELUDE 2,0I AUT | 407 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
| PRELUDE 2,3I | 474 100 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
| PRELUDE 2,2I VT | 507 400 kr | 30 000 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 434 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 94%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRELUDE 2,0I | 399 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
| PRELUDE 2,3I | 469 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 13 | |||
| 1997 | 41 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 14 | |||
| 150–200k km | 18 | |||
| 200k+ km | 44 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem48.2 %
- Bremsevæske19.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems18.1 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver12.0 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems12.0 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems6.0 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.6 %
- Bremserør3.6 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.6 %
- Bremsevirkning2.4 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.4 %
Lys og elektro44.6 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling27.7 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte10.8 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling6.0 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte6.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Batteri(er)4.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.6 %
Understell og karosseri32.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere15.7 %
- Drivverk9.6 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme8.4 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder4.8 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange2.4 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk26.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator10.8 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer8.4 %
- Hjullager6.0 %
- Felg4.8 %
- Dekk3.6 %
- Støtdempere2.4 %
Støy og utslipp26.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer15.7 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi13.3 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange2.4 %
Styring14.5 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand10.8 %
- Hjulinnstilling2.4 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr9.6 %
- SRS-systemer3.6 %
- Lydsignal (horn)3.6 %
Sikt7.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute4.8 %
- Vinduenes tilstand2.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Stryn
- 62
- Share in municipality: 1.4 %
- In Norway
- 36 637
- Share of national fleet: 1.3 %
Most Honda by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Honda passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 2 286 | 6.2 % |
| Bergen | 1 192 | 3.3 % |
| Trondheim | 1 141 | 3.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 930 | 2.5 % |
| Bodø | 907 | 2.5 % |
| Bærum | 790 | 2.2 % |
| Stavanger | 765 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 734 | 2.0 % |
| Asker | 720 | 2.0 % |
| Tromsø | 718 | 2.0 % |
| Sandefjord | 545 | 1.5 % |
| Sandnes | 534 | 1.5 % |
| Tønsberg | 494 | 1.3 % |
| Skien | 465 | 1.3 % |
| Ålesund | 465 | 1.3 % |
| Fredrikstad | 452 | 1.2 % |
| Indre Østfold | 443 | 1.2 % |
| Karmøy | 437 | 1.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 426 | 1.2 % |
| Lillestrøm | 420 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local Honda statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Honda Prelude in Stryn without a private sale
If you're selling a Honda Prelude in Stryn, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Honda Prelude
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Honda Prelude – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Stryn and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions