What is your Ford Excursion( worth in Hjelmeland?
What's a Ford Excursion( worth in Hjelmeland? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hjelmeland – fast, safe and easy.
Excursion(
Tell us about your Ford Excursion(— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hjelmeland
EU inspection stats for Ford Excursion(
Based on 474 inspections · 2023–2025 · 29.8 % approved · 4.9 % with dangerous defects · 70.3 % with major defects · avg. 277 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Rogaland (inspection venue): 16.1 % approved, 6.5 % with dangerous defects — based on 31 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Ford in Hjelmeland
75 registered Ford passenger cars make up 5.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hjelmeland (SSB 2025).
Ford is close to the national average in Hjelmeland.
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 87 | |||
| 2001 | 279 | |||
| 2000 | 108 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 14 | |||
| 100–150k km | 40 | |||
| 150–200k km | 69 | |||
| 200k+ km | 351 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro54.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling20.0 %
- Batteri(er)11.6 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte11.2 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte11.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger10.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.1 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.8 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene6.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte5.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene5.1 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene4.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene4.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.8 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.6 %
Bremsesystem45.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems17.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems13.7 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver11.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems11.0 %
- Bremserør10.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser6.8 %
- Bremseslanger3.2 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.7 %
Understell og karosseri24.7 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere6.5 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri5.3 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme4.9 %
- Drivverk4.4 %
- Koplingsinnretninger og tilhengerfeste3.6 %
- Stigtrinn2.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk24.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator8.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer6.5 %
- Hjullager4.4 %
- Dekk4.4 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning2.9 %
Støy og utslipp16.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer8.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange4.2 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)4.0 %
Identifikasjon15.6 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer13.5 %
- Kjennemerker3.2 %
Styring12.7 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand8.0 %
Sikt5.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hjelmeland
- 75
- Share in municipality: 5.4 %
- In Norway
- 144 290
- Share of national fleet: 5.1 %
Most Ford by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Ford passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 7 722 | 5.4 % |
| Trondheim | 4 395 | 3.0 % |
| Bergen | 4 093 | 2.8 % |
| Kristiansand | 2 850 | 2.0 % |
| Stavanger | 2 688 | 1.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 2 462 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 2 419 | 1.7 % |
| Lillestrøm | 2 376 | 1.6 % |
| Drammen | 2 217 | 1.5 % |
| Bærum | 2 107 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 2 039 | 1.4 % |
| Sandnes | 2 032 | 1.4 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 002 | 1.4 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 981 | 1.4 % |
| Bodø | 1 973 | 1.4 % |
| Asker | 1 900 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 1 830 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 1 704 | 1.2 % |
| Larvik | 1 580 | 1.1 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 453 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Ford statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Ford Excursion( in Hjelmeland without a private sale
If you're selling a Ford Excursion( in Hjelmeland, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Ford Excursion(
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Ford Excursion( – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hjelmeland and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions