What is your Ford Cougar worth in Lyngdal?
What's a Ford Cougar worth in Lyngdal? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Lyngdal – fast, safe and easy.
Cougar
Tell us about your Ford Cougar— registration number and mileage are all we need · Lyngdal
List price and value drop for Ford Cougar
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Ford Cougar
Based on 27 inspections · 2023–2025 · 29.6 % approved · 14.8 % with dangerous defects · 70.4 % with major defects · avg. 176 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Agder for all Ford cars in the dataset (not just Cougar): 40.0 % approved, 3.7 % with dangerous defects — 11 809 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Ford in Lyngdal
302 registered Ford passenger cars make up 4.8 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Lyngdal (SSB 2025).
Ford is close to the national average in Lyngdal.
- Median list price
- 357 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| COUGAR 2,0 | 314 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 91% |
| COUGAR 2,5 | 399 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 17 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 5 | |||
| 100–150k km | 5 | |||
| 150–200k km | 8 | |||
| 200k+ km | 7 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem48.1 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver18.5 %
- Bremsevæske18.5 %
- Bremserør11.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems11.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.4 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.7 %
- Bremseslanger3.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.7 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.7 %
Lys og elektro40.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling22.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte18.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling11.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte7.4 %
- Batteri(er)7.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene3.7 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.7 %
- Tåkelys – samsvar med kravene3.7 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk25.9 %
- Hjullager11.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator11.1 %
- Dekk7.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer7.4 %
Understell og karosseri11.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme11.1 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere3.7 %
Sikt7.4 %
- Vinduenes tilstand3.7 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.7 %
Støy og utslipp7.4 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi3.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer3.7 %
Styring3.7 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand3.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr3.7 %
- Bilbelters tilstand3.7 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Lyngdal
- 302
- Share in municipality: 4.8 %
- In Norway
- 144 290
- Share of national fleet: 5.1 %
Most Ford by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Ford passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 7 722 | 5.4 % |
| Trondheim | 4 395 | 3.0 % |
| Bergen | 4 093 | 2.8 % |
| Kristiansand | 2 850 | 2.0 % |
| Stavanger | 2 688 | 1.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 2 462 | 1.7 % |
| Fredrikstad | 2 419 | 1.7 % |
| Lillestrøm | 2 376 | 1.6 % |
| Drammen | 2 217 | 1.5 % |
| Bærum | 2 107 | 1.5 % |
| Skien | 2 039 | 1.4 % |
| Sandnes | 2 032 | 1.4 % |
| Sandefjord | 2 002 | 1.4 % |
| Sarpsborg | 1 981 | 1.4 % |
| Bodø | 1 973 | 1.4 % |
| Asker | 1 900 | 1.3 % |
| Nordre Follo | 1 830 | 1.3 % |
| Tromsø | 1 704 | 1.2 % |
| Larvik | 1 580 | 1.1 % |
| Tønsberg | 1 453 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Ford statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Ford Cougar in Lyngdal without a private sale
If you're selling a Ford Cougar in Lyngdal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Ford Cougar
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Ford Cougar – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Lyngdal and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions