What is your Dodge Grand Caravan worth in Marker?
What's a Dodge Grand Caravan worth in Marker? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Marker – fast, safe and easy.
Grand Caravan
Tell us about your Dodge Grand Caravan— registration number and mileage are all we need · Marker
List price and value drop for Dodge Grand Caravan
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1996–1999), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Dodge Grand Caravan
Based on 50 inspections · 2023–2025 · 4.0 % approved · 4.0 % with dangerous defects · 94.0 % with major defects · avg. 222 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Østfold for all Dodge cars in the dataset (not just Grand Caravan): 21.4 % approved, 3.4 % with dangerous defects — 117 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Dodge in Marker
2 registered Dodge passenger cars make up 0.1 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Marker (SSB 2025).
Dodge is close to the national average in Marker.
- Median list price
- 289 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND CARAVAN (Bensin) | 255 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| GRAND CARAVAN | 279 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE | 530 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE LUX | 550 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 289 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND CARAVAN (Bensin) | 255 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| GRAND CARAVAN | 279 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE | 530 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE LUX | 550 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 289 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND CARAVAN (Bensin) | 255 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 89% |
| GRAND CARAVAN | 279 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE | 530 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE LUX | 550 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 274 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 27 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAND CARAVAN (Bensin) | 229 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 88% |
| GRAND CARAVAN | 279 900 kr | 27 500 kr | 90% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE | 419 000 kr | 27 500 kr | 93% |
| GRAND CARAVAN SE LUX | 550 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 94% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1996–1999 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 5 | |||
| 100–150k km | 7 | |||
| 150–200k km | 11 | |||
| 200k+ km | 26 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem70.0 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems20.0 %
- Bremserør18.0 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver18.0 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems18.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)14.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.0 %
- Bremseslanger4.0 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.0 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer2.0 %
Lys og elektro62.0 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte20.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling18.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte18.0 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene10.0 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger8.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte6.0 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling6.0 %
- Batteri(er)6.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene4.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.0 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.0 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte4.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger4.0 %
Understell og karosseri38.0 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere18.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme10.0 %
- Drivverk6.0 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri6.0 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer4.0 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk28.0 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator14.0 %
- Støtdempere8.0 %
- Hjullager6.0 %
Støy og utslipp24.0 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange12.0 %
- Væskelekkasjer10.0 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi6.0 %
Sikt12.0 %
- Vinduenes tilstand4.0 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute4.0 %
Styring10.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand10.0 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr10.0 %
- Bilbelters tilstand6.0 %
- SRS-systemer4.0 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Marker
- 2
- Share in municipality: 0.1 %
- In Norway
- 2 427
- Share of national fleet: 0.1 %
Most Dodge by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Dodge passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 72 | 3.0 % |
| Trondheim | 68 | 2.8 % |
| Indre Østfold | 52 | 2.1 % |
| Bergen | 48 | 2.0 % |
| Sarpsborg | 45 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 45 | 1.9 % |
| Sandefjord | 41 | 1.7 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 39 | 1.6 % |
| Karmøy | 33 | 1.4 % |
| Ringsaker | 31 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 31 | 1.3 % |
| Asker | 29 | 1.2 % |
| Skien | 29 | 1.2 % |
| Fredrikstad | 28 | 1.2 % |
| Eidsvoll | 27 | 1.1 % |
| Bærum | 26 | 1.1 % |
| Halden | 25 | 1.0 % |
| Grue | 25 | 1.0 % |
| Hustadvika | 25 | 1.0 % |
| Tromsø | 25 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Dodge statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Dodge Grand Caravan in Marker without a private sale
If you're selling a Dodge Grand Caravan in Marker, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Dodge Grand Caravan
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Dodge Grand Caravan – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Marker and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions