What is your Chevrolet Trax worth in Porsanger?
What's a Chevrolet Trax worth in Porsanger? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Porsanger – fast, safe and easy.
Trax
Tell us about your Chevrolet Trax— registration number and mileage are all we need · Porsanger
List price and value drop for Chevrolet Trax
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2013–2015), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Trax
Based on 590 inspections · 2023–2025 · 47.8 % approved · 0.7 % with dangerous defects · 52.2 % with major defects · avg. 142 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Chevrolet Trax has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. Buyers often use this in negotiations, which can make private sales unpredictable and time-consuming. Sonja assesses the full picture, so you know what to expect before you start the process.
Too few Trax inspections in Finnmark in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Porsanger
18 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Porsanger (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Porsanger than the national average (1.3× national share).
- Median list price
- 302 445 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 115 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 62%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trax 1,6 115hk LS | 224 900 kr | 85 000 kr | 62% |
| Trax 1,6 115hk LT | 264 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 62% |
| Trax 1,4 Turbo LT+ 4x4 | 299 900 kr | 112 500 kr | 62% |
| Trax 1,4 Turbo LT+ aut | 304 990 kr | 115 000 kr | 62% |
| Trax 1,7D 130 hk LT+ 4x4 | 314 900 kr | 120 000 kr | 62% |
| Trax 1,7D 130 hk LT+ aut | 314 900 kr | 120 000 kr | 62% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 302 445 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 107 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 64%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trax 1,6 115hk LS | 224 900 kr | 80 000 kr | 64% |
| Trax 1,6 115hk LT | 264 900 kr | 92 500 kr | 65% |
| Trax 1,4 Turbo LT+ 4x4 | 299 900 kr | 102 500 kr | 66% |
| Trax 1,4 Turbo LT+ aut | 304 990 kr | 107 500 kr | 65% |
| Trax 1,7D 130 hk LT+ 4x4 | 314 900 kr | 110 000 kr | 65% |
| Trax 1,7D 130 hk LT+ aut | 314 900 kr | 110 000 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 299 990 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 95 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trax 1,6 115hk LS | 219 990 kr | 70 000 kr | 68% |
| Trax 1,6 115hk LT | 259 990 kr | 82 500 kr | 68% |
| Trax 1,4 Turbo LT+ 4x4 | 299 990 kr | 95 000 kr | 68% |
| Trax 1,7D 130 hk LT+ 4x4 | 309 990 kr | 97 500 kr | 69% |
| Trax 1,7D 130 hk LT+ aut | 309 990 kr | 97 500 kr | 69% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2013–2015 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 248 | |||
| 2013 | 340 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 32 | |||
| 50–100k km | 176 | |||
| 100–150k km | 247 | |||
| 150–200k km | 112 | |||
| 200k+ km | 19 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk27.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer14.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator13.9 %
- Støtdempere2.0 %
- Dekk1.9 %
- Hjulnav0.7 %
Bremsesystem25.9 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver15.3 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser5.8 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.1 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems2.4 %
- Bremsevæske2.2 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems1.9 %
- Bremseslanger1.2 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning0.7 %
- Bremserør0.7 %
Lys og elektro20.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling10.7 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte3.0 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.0 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling1.7 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte1.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte1.4 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.4 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger1.2 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene0.9 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene0.7 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger0.5 %
- Batteri(er)0.5 %
Støy og utslipp8.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer5.1 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.0 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi1.2 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – bensin/gass1.0 %
Understell og karosseri7.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere6.3 %
- Drivverk0.5 %
Sikt7.0 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute4.1 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute1.0 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)1.0 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.5 %
Styring3.9 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand3.6 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr1.9 %
- Bilbelters tilstand1.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Porsanger
- 18
- Share in municipality: 0.7 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Trax in Porsanger without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Trax in Porsanger, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Trax
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Trax – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Porsanger and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions