What is your Chevrolet Suburban worth in Alvdal?
What's a Chevrolet Suburban worth in Alvdal? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Alvdal – fast, safe and easy.
Suburban
Tell us about your Chevrolet Suburban— registration number and mileage are all we need · Alvdal
List price and value drop for Chevrolet Suburban
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–2000), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Suburban
Based on 849 inspections · 2023–2025 · 22.5 % approved · 5.0 % with dangerous defects · 77.5 % with major defects · avg. 297 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Chevrolet Suburban has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. Buyers often use this in negotiations, which can make private sales unpredictable and time-consuming. Sonja assesses the full picture, so you know what to expect before you start the process.
In Innlandet (inspection venue): 34.8 % approved, 1.5 % with dangerous defects — based on 132 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Alvdal
16 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 1.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Alvdal (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Alvdal than the national average (1.8× national share).
- Median list price
- 524 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Bensin) | 500 000 kr | 47 500 kr | 91% |
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Diesel) | 524 000 kr | 50 000 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 524 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Bensin) | 500 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 91% |
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Diesel) | 524 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 524 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Bensin) | 500 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Diesel) | 524 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 499 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Diesel) | 484 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Bensin) | 499 500 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 435 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 485 200 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Diesel) | 474 600 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Bensin) | 485 200 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 399 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 32 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Diesel) | 319 500 kr | 25 000 kr | 92% |
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Bensin) | 399 300 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 389 700 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 30 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Bensin) | 373 500 kr | 30 000 kr | 92% |
| SUBURBAN 4X4 (Diesel) | 405 900 kr | 32 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–2000 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 30 | |||
| 2010 | 10 | |||
| 2009 | 22 | |||
| 2007 | 50 | |||
| 2000 | 49 | |||
| 1999 | 235 | |||
| 1998 | 67 | |||
| 1997 | 71 | |||
| 1996 | 96 | |||
| 1995 | 109 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 7 | |||
| 50–100k km | 32 | |||
| 100–150k km | 68 | |||
| 150–200k km | 74 | |||
| 200k+ km | 667 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem52.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems19.0 %
- Bremsevæske16.8 %
- Bremserør13.6 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.9 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems7.0 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)5.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.7 %
Lys og elektro51.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling18.0 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte10.5 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte9.3 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.1 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte8.4 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene8.0 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger7.7 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger7.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte7.0 %
- Batteri(er)6.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene3.3 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.8 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte2.8 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk34.9 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer16.0 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator9.5 %
- Hjullager4.1 %
- Dekk4.0 %
- Felg3.8 %
- Støtdempere3.5 %
- Hjulnav3.4 %
Understell og karosseri26.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere8.1 %
- Drivverk7.2 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme6.8 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer3.6 %
Identifikasjon22.1 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer21.0 %
- Kjennemerker2.8 %
Støy og utslipp19.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer12.1 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)3.5 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange3.2 %
Styring15.0 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand11.7 %
Sikt10.8 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.5 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Alvdal
- 16
- Share in municipality: 1.0 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Suburban in Alvdal without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Suburban in Alvdal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Suburban
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Suburban – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Alvdal and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions