Sell your Chevrolet Starcraft Lx in Molde
Let dealers bid on your Chevrolet Starcraft Lx in Molde. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Starcraft Lx
Do you have a Chevrolet Starcraft Lx in Molde?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Starcraft Lx
Based on 22 inspections · 2023–2025 · 13.6 % approved · 4.5 % with dangerous defects · 86.4 % with major defects · avg. 275 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Møre og Romsdal for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just Starcraft Lx): 23.1 % approved, 3.2 % with dangerous defects — 784 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Molde
99 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Molde (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is close to the national average in Molde.
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 14 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200k+ km | 22 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro72.7 %
- Batteri(er)31.8 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling27.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte18.2 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte13.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte13.6 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte13.6 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett13.6 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte9.1 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger9.1 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger9.1 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene4.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene4.5 %
- Tåkelys – brytere4.5 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.5 %
Bremsesystem54.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems31.8 %
- Bremsevæske27.3 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder4.5 %
- Bremseslanger4.5 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.5 %
- Lastavhengig bremsekraftregulator4.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk31.8 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator9.1 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer9.1 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer9.1 %
- Dekk4.5 %
- Støtdempere4.5 %
Understell og karosseri22.7 %
- Andre seter9.1 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere4.5 %
- Koplingsinnretninger og tilhengerfeste4.5 %
- Drivverk4.5 %
- Motorfester4.5 %
Sikt18.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute13.6 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute9.1 %
Identifikasjon9.1 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer9.1 %
Styring9.1 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand4.5 %
- Rattets tilstand4.5 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr9.1 %
- Bilbelters tilstand9.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Molde
- 99
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Starcraft Lx in Molde without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Starcraft Lx in Molde, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Starcraft Lx
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Chevrolet Starcraft Lx.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Molde. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions