What is your Chevrolet Starcraft-G30 worth in Ulstein?
What's a Chevrolet Starcraft-G30 worth in Ulstein? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Ulstein – fast, safe and easy.
Starcraft-G30
Tell us about your Chevrolet Starcraft-G30— registration number and mileage are all we need · Ulstein
List price and value drop for Chevrolet Starcraft-G30
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1994–1996), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Starcraft-G30
Based on 64 inspections · 2023–2025 · 26.6 % approved · 9.4 % with dangerous defects · 73.4 % with major defects · avg. 305 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Møre og Romsdal for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just Starcraft-G30): 23.1 % approved, 3.2 % with dangerous defects — 784 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Ulstein
18 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.4 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Ulstein (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is less common in Ulstein than the national average (0.6× national share).
- Median list price
- 864 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| STARCRAFT G30 GL LT | 833 800 kr | 67 500 kr | 92% |
| STARCRAFT G30 GL HT | 894 200 kr | 72 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 450 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 864 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| STARCRAFT G30 GL LT | 833 800 kr | 67 500 kr | 92% |
| STARCRAFT G30 GL HT | 894 200 kr | 72 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 465 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 849 650 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| STARCRAFT G30 SE LT | 822 400 kr | 67 500 kr | 92% |
| STARCRAFT G30 SE HT | 876 900 kr | 70 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 480 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1994–1996 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 28 | |||
| 1991 | 24 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 8 | |||
| 200k+ km | 52 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem53.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems26.6 %
- Bremsevæske26.6 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.3 %
- Bremserør4.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.7 %
Lys og elektro53.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte21.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling21.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte18.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte17.2 %
- Batteri(er)15.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett10.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene9.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.7 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger4.7 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene3.1 %
- Stopplys – samsvar med kravene3.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene3.1 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling3.1 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte3.1 %
Sikt25.0 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute15.6 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute9.4 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk25.0 %
- Dekk17.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer9.4 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer6.3 %
Understell og karosseri25.0 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere12.5 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri3.1 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer3.1 %
- Innvendig og utvendig tilbehør og utstyr3.1 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr20.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand9.4 %
- Hastighetsmåler7.8 %
- Lydsignal (horn)4.7 %
- Montering av bilbelter og beltelåser3.1 %
Styring18.8 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand12.5 %
- Styreinnretningens tilstand3.1 %
- Rattets tilstand3.1 %
Støy og utslipp17.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer14.1 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)6.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Ulstein
- 18
- Share in municipality: 0.4 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Starcraft-G30 in Ulstein without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Starcraft-G30 in Ulstein, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Starcraft-G30
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Starcraft-G30 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Ulstein and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions