What is your Chevrolet Silverado worth in Rennebu?
What's a Chevrolet Silverado worth in Rennebu? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Rennebu – fast, safe and easy.
Silverado
Tell us about your Chevrolet Silverado— registration number and mileage are all we need · Rennebu
List price and value drop for Chevrolet Silverado
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2010–2012), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Silverado
Based on 199 inspections · 2023–2025 · 23.6 % approved · 4.0 % with dangerous defects · 76.4 % with major defects · avg. 276 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Trøndelag (inspection venue): 24.0 % approved, 0.0 % with dangerous defects — based on 25 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Rennebu
13 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.8 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Rennebu (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Rennebu than the national average (1.5× national share).
- Median list price
- 536 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 155 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 71%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silverado 1500 Regular Cab | 536 950 kr | 155 000 kr | 71% |
Assumed mileage: 210 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 536 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 142 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 73%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silverado 1500 Regular Cab | 536 950 kr | 142 500 kr | 73% |
Assumed mileage: 225 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 512 426 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 125 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 76%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silverado 1500 Regular Cab | 512 426 kr | 125 000 kr | 76% |
Assumed mileage: 240 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2010–2012 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 27 | |||
| 2003 | 55 | |||
| 2002 | 60 | |||
| 2001 | 14 | |||
| 1995 | 10 | |||
| 1994 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 6 | |||
| 100–150k km | 21 | |||
| 150–200k km | 21 | |||
| 200k+ km | 142 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro55.3 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling18.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte11.6 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte10.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte9.6 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene8.5 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte8.5 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger8.5 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling7.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte7.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger7.5 %
- Batteri(er)7.5 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte6.5 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene5.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene5.0 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett3.5 %
Bremsesystem52.3 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems19.6 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems15.6 %
- Bremserør15.1 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems11.6 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver10.5 %
- Bremsevæske5.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.0 %
- Bremseslanger3.0 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.0 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk34.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer16.1 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator8.5 %
- Dekk6.5 %
- Hjullager5.0 %
- Felg5.0 %
Understell og karosseri26.1 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere8.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme7.5 %
- Drivverk7.5 %
Styring22.6 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand18.6 %
Støy og utslipp17.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer10.1 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)5.5 %
Identifikasjon15.6 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer12.6 %
- Kjennemerker3.5 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr11.1 %
- Lydsignal (horn)5.0 %
- Bilbelters tilstand4.0 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Rennebu
- 13
- Share in municipality: 0.8 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Silverado in Rennebu without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Silverado in Rennebu, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Silverado
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Silverado – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Rennebu and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions