What is your Chevrolet G30 worth in Samnanger?
What's a Chevrolet G30 worth in Samnanger? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Samnanger – fast, safe and easy.
G30
Tell us about your Chevrolet G30— registration number and mileage are all we need · Samnanger
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet G30
Based on 33 inspections · 2023–2025 · 6.1 % approved · 3.0 % with dangerous defects · 93.9 % with major defects · avg. 224 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just G30): 24.9 % approved, 4.8 % with dangerous defects — 1 153 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Samnanger
7 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Samnanger (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is less common in Samnanger than the national average (0.9× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 16 | |||
| 1991 | 10 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 6 | |||
| 150–200k km | 14 | |||
| 200k+ km | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro69.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling30.3 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte24.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte21.2 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte18.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte18.2 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte12.1 %
- Batteri(er)12.1 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger9.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene6.1 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett6.1 %
Bremsesystem66.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems33.3 %
- Bremsevæske27.3 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring6.1 %
- Bremserør6.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.1 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder3.0 %
- Bremseslanger3.0 %
- Bremsesylindre3.0 %
- Bremsevirkning3.0 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems3.0 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk39.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer18.2 %
- Dekk12.1 %
- Hjullager6.1 %
Sikt36.4 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute24.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute12.1 %
- Vinduenes tilstand3.0 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger3.0 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)3.0 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr30.3 %
- Bilbelters tilstand18.2 %
- Lydsignal (horn)9.1 %
Styring27.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand18.2 %
- Rattets tilstand6.1 %
- Servostyring3.0 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting3.0 %
Understell og karosseri24.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere12.1 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme6.1 %
Støy og utslipp24.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer18.2 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)9.1 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Samnanger
- 7
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet G30 in Samnanger without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet G30 in Samnanger, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet G30
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet G30 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Samnanger and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions