What is your Chevrolet Chevy worth in Modum?
What's a Chevrolet Chevy worth in Modum? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Modum – fast, safe and easy.
Chevy
Tell us about your Chevrolet Chevy— registration number and mileage are all we need · Modum
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Chevy
Based on 245 inspections · 2023–2025 · 26.5 % approved · 3.3 % with dangerous defects · 73.5 % with major defects · avg. 274 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
Too few Chevy inspections in Buskerud in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Modum
59 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Modum (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Modum than the national average (1.2× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 13 | |||
| 1995 | 35 | |||
| 1994 | 30 | |||
| 1993 | 75 | |||
| 1992 | 37 | |||
| 1991 | 21 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 10 | |||
| 100–150k km | 14 | |||
| 150–200k km | 28 | |||
| 200k+ km | 191 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro57.1 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling21.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte17.1 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte14.7 %
- Batteri(er)13.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte12.7 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte12.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte10.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger8.6 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene6.1 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett5.7 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte5.3 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger4.1 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene3.3 %
Bremsesystem48.6 %
- Bremsevæske21.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems18.0 %
- Bremserør8.2 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver6.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems4.5 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder3.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser3.7 %
- Bremseslanger3.3 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring2.5 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk25.7 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer9.4 %
- Dekk8.6 %
- Hjullager4.5 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer3.7 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator2.5 %
Understell og karosseri24.1 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere11.4 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme4.5 %
- Andre seter3.7 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr17.5 %
- Bilbelters tilstand10.6 %
- Lydsignal (horn)6.9 %
Sikt16.7 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute8.6 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.7 %
- Vinduenes tilstand2.9 %
- Sikt2.5 %
Støy og utslipp13.9 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)7.8 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.3 %
Styring13.1 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand9.0 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Modum
- 59
- Share in municipality: 0.7 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Chevy in Modum without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Chevy in Modum, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Chevy
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Chevy – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Modum and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions