Sell your Chevrolet Captiva – find out what it's worth
Want to sell a Chevrolet Captiva? Sonja gives you a free, no-obligation price estimate based on your registration number, mileage and market data, list prices, EU-inspection history and demand. You get one concrete offer — usually the same day — and we can pick up the car at your home at no fee.
Captiva
Tell us about your Chevrolet Captiva— registration number and mileage are all we need.
Chevrolet Captiva – key facts
- List price (new)
- from 505,900 krOFV 2015
- EU-inspection pass rate
- 20% of 578 inspectionsNorwegian Road Administration
- Chevrolet in Norway
- over 16,000 registeredSSB
List price and value drop for Chevrolet Captiva
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2006–2015), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Captiva
Based on 578 inspections · 2023–2025 · 19.7 % approved · 5.4 % with dangerous defects · 80.3 % with major defects · avg. 245 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Chevrolet Captiva has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. Buyers often use this in negotiations, which can make private sales unpredictable and time-consuming. Sonja assesses the full picture, so you know what to expect before you start the process.
- Median list price
- 550 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 210 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 62%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captiva 2,2 163hk LT+ | 505 900 kr | 192 500 kr | 62% |
| Captiva 2,2 184hk LTZ | 595 900 kr | 225 000 kr | 62% |
Assumed mileage: 165 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 550 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 192 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 65%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captiva 2,2 163hk LT+ | 505 900 kr | 175 000 kr | 65% |
| Captiva 2,2 184hk LTZ | 595 900 kr | 207 500 kr | 65% |
Assumed mileage: 180 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 547 990 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 175 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 68%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captiva 2,2 163hk LT+ | 499 990 kr | 160 000 kr | 68% |
| Captiva 2,2 184hk LTZ | 595 990 kr | 187 500 kr | 69% |
Assumed mileage: 195 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 445 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 97 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 78%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LS 5s | 398 000 kr | 87 500 kr | 78% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 5s | 414 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 78% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 7s | 445 900 kr | 97 500 kr | 78% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 5s | 493 000 kr | 107 500 kr | 78% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 7s | 501 000 kr | 110 000 kr | 78% |
Assumed mileage: 255 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 474 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 95 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 80%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LS 5s | 399 900 kr | 80 000 kr | 80% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 5s | 419 900 kr | 85 000 kr | 80% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 7s | 474 900 kr | 95 000 kr | 80% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 5s | 499 900 kr | 100 000 kr | 80% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 7s | 517 900 kr | 102 500 kr | 80% |
Assumed mileage: 270 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 466 950 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 85 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 82%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LS 5s | 389 900 kr | 70 000 kr | 82% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 5s | 409 900 kr | 75 000 kr | 82% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 7s | 466 950 kr | 85 000 kr | 82% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 5s | 489 900 kr | 90 000 kr | 82% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 7s | 509 900 kr | 92 500 kr | 82% |
Assumed mileage: 285 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 459 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 75 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 84%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 5s | 439 900 kr | 72 500 kr | 84% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 5 | 458 900 kr | 75 000 kr | 84% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT 7s | 459 900 kr | 75 000 kr | 84% |
| Captiva 2.0 VCDi LT AT 7 | 478 900 kr | 80 000 kr | 83% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2006–2015 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 12 | |||
| 2013 | 37 | |||
| 2009 | 94 | |||
| 2008 | 66 | |||
| 2007 | 266 | |||
| 2006 | 96 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50–100k km | 12 | |||
| 100–150k km | 50 | |||
| 150–200k km | 159 | |||
| 200k+ km | 357 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro53.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling21.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte13.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte10.9 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte10.0 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte7.4 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte6.9 %
- Batteri(er)6.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger5.7 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling4.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene4.7 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.3 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.9 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger2.4 %
Bremsesystem52.1 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems14.4 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver14.2 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems14.2 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems10.7 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser9.5 %
- Bremserør9.0 %
- Bremsevæske8.1 %
- Bremseslanger5.9 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning3.8 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)3.6 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk42.4 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer20.4 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator14.0 %
- Hjullager10.9 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer6.8 %
- Dekk4.2 %
Understell og karosseri34.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere22.7 %
- Drivverk9.9 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme5.5 %
Støy og utslipp21.1 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)10.4 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange8.6 %
- Væskelekkasjer5.7 %
Sikt11.8 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute5.9 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.9 %
Styring11.4 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand9.5 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr9.7 %
- SRS-systemer4.7 %
- Elektronisk stabilitetssystem (ESC)2.6 %
- Bilbelters tilstand2.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
Models
Other Chevrolet models
Places
Popular municipalities to sell your Chevrolet Captiva
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Captiva – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we collect the car and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions