Sell your Chevrolet Caprice in Sigdal
Let dealers bid on your Chevrolet Caprice in Sigdal. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Caprice
Do you have a Chevrolet Caprice in Sigdal?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Caprice
Based on 63 inspections · 2023–2025 · 6.3 % approved · 3.2 % with dangerous defects · 93.7 % with major defects · avg. 152 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Buskerud for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just Caprice): 21.1 % approved, 5.3 % with dangerous defects — 603 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Sigdal
14 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.6 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Sigdal (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is close to the national average in Sigdal.
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 14 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 14 | |||
| 50–100k km | 29 | |||
| 200k+ km | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem73.0 %
- Bremsevæske36.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems30.2 %
- Bremserør14.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems9.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems9.5 %
- Bremseslanger7.9 %
- Bremsevirkning3.2 %
Lys og elektro52.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling15.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte11.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte7.9 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte7.9 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.3 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett4.8 %
- Batteri(er)4.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene3.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene3.2 %
Understell og karosseri25.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere15.9 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange6.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri6.3 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.2 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri3.2 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer3.2 %
- Gulv3.2 %
Identifikasjon23.8 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer19.1 %
- Kjennemerker6.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk23.8 %
- Hjullager7.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator4.8 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer4.8 %
- Dekk3.2 %
- Støtdempere3.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr23.8 %
- Bilbelters tilstand12.7 %
- Lydsignal (horn)11.1 %
- Hastighetsmåler3.2 %
Sikt17.5 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute14.3 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.2 %
Støy og utslipp17.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer14.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Sigdal
- 14
- Share in municipality: 0.6 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Caprice in Sigdal without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Caprice in Sigdal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Caprice
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Chevrolet Caprice.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Sigdal. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions