What is your Chevrolet Caprice worth in Hole?
What's a Chevrolet Caprice worth in Hole? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hole – fast, safe and easy.
Caprice
Tell us about your Chevrolet Caprice— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hole
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Caprice
Based on 63 inspections · 2023–2025 · 6.3 % approved · 3.2 % with dangerous defects · 93.7 % with major defects · avg. 152 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Akershus for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just Caprice): 28.9 % approved, 3.0 % with dangerous defects — 1 291 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Hole
31 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hole (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Hole than the national average (1.3× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 14 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 14 | |||
| 50–100k km | 29 | |||
| 200k+ km | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem73.0 %
- Bremsevæske36.5 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems30.2 %
- Bremserør14.3 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems9.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems9.5 %
- Bremseslanger7.9 %
- Bremsevirkning3.2 %
Lys og elektro52.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling15.9 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte11.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte7.9 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte7.9 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.3 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett4.8 %
- Batteri(er)4.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene3.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene3.2 %
Understell og karosseri25.4 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere15.9 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange6.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri6.3 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme3.2 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri3.2 %
- Dører og låsemekanismer3.2 %
- Gulv3.2 %
Identifikasjon23.8 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer19.1 %
- Kjennemerker6.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk23.8 %
- Hjullager7.9 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator4.8 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer4.8 %
- Dekk3.2 %
- Støtdempere3.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr23.8 %
- Bilbelters tilstand12.7 %
- Lydsignal (horn)11.1 %
- Hastighetsmåler3.2 %
Sikt17.5 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute14.3 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute3.2 %
Støy og utslipp17.5 %
- Væskelekkasjer14.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hole
- 31
- Share in municipality: 0.7 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Caprice in Hole without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Caprice in Hole, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Caprice
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Caprice – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hole and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions