What is your Chevrolet Camaro worth in Hustadvika?
What's a Chevrolet Camaro worth in Hustadvika? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Hustadvika – fast, safe and easy.
Camaro
Tell us about your Chevrolet Camaro— registration number and mileage are all we need · Hustadvika
List price and value drop for Chevrolet Camaro
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1998–2003), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Camaro
Based on 503 inspections · 2023–2025 · 27.6 % approved · 2.2 % with dangerous defects · 72.2 % with major defects · avg. 99 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars. Chevrolet Camaro is close to the average in vehicle inspections for its age group. What your specific car is worth depends more on its condition and mileage than the model alone. Sonja assesses exactly this individually, based on your car's actual market value.
Too few Camaro inspections in Møre og Romsdal in our extract for a stable county figure. Nationwide figures above still apply.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Hustadvika
116 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 1.3 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Hustadvika (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Hustadvika than the national average (2.3× national share).
- Median list price
- 627 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 80 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 87%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARO | 627 000 kr | 80 000 kr | 87% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 627 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 72 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 88%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARO | 627 000 kr | 72 500 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 620 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 62 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARO | 620 500 kr | 62 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 658 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 62 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARO | 658 000 kr | 62 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 658 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 57 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARO | 658 000 kr | 57 500 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 658 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 52 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARO | 658 000 kr | 52 500 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 420 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1998–2003 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 30 | |||
| 2011 | 60 | |||
| 2010 | 35 | |||
| 2009 | 58 | |||
| 1995 | 12 | |||
| 1989 | 10 | |||
| 1986 | 13 | |||
| 1979 | 23 | |||
| 1978 | 12 | |||
| 1975 | 12 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 233 | |||
| 50–100k km | 168 | |||
| 100–150k km | 50 | |||
| 150–200k km | 23 | |||
| 200k+ km | 23 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Bremsesystem44.3 %
- Bremsevæske23.7 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems11.7 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems7.2 %
- Bremseslanger5.6 %
- Bremserør4.6 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems4.4 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning2.2 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser2.0 %
- Bremsevirkning1.6 %
- Bremsekraftforsterker og hovedsylinder1.4 %
Lys og elektro35.0 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling10.7 %
- Batteri(er)5.4 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte5.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte4.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte4.6 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte3.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene2.4 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte2.4 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte1.8 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene1.6 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling1.6 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk19.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer8.2 %
- Dekk4.8 %
- Hjullager4.4 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator3.4 %
- Støtdempere1.6 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer1.6 %
Sikt11.9 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute7.2 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.6 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.8 %
Styring9.9 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand5.2 %
Støy og utslipp9.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer6.0 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi2.6 %
Understell og karosseri8.9 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere4.4 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange1.6 %
Identifikasjon7.2 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer6.0 %
- Kjennemerker1.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Hustadvika
- 116
- Share in municipality: 1.3 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Camaro in Hustadvika without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Camaro in Hustadvika, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Camaro
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Camaro – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Hustadvika and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions