What is your Chevrolet Avalanche worth in Haram?
What's a Chevrolet Avalanche worth in Haram? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Haram – fast, safe and easy.
Avalanche
Tell us about your Chevrolet Avalanche— registration number and mileage are all we need · Haram
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Avalanche
Based on 41 inspections · 2023–2025 · 9.8 % approved · 9.8 % with dangerous defects · 90.2 % with major defects · avg. 244 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Møre og Romsdal for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just Avalanche): 23.1 % approved, 3.2 % with dangerous defects — 784 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Haram
27 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Haram (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is less common in Haram than the national average (0.9× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 28 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 10 | |||
| 200k+ km | 26 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro70.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling29.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte17.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene14.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte14.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger14.6 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte12.2 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte12.2 %
- Batteri(er)12.2 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling9.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte7.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene7.3 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte7.3 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger7.3 %
Bremsesystem65.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems19.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems19.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver17.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.2 %
- Bremserør9.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser7.3 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)7.3 %
- Bremseslanger4.9 %
- Bremsevæske4.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk39.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer19.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator9.8 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning7.3 %
- Dekk7.3 %
Understell og karosseri39.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme12.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere9.8 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange7.3 %
- Drivverk7.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri7.3 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri7.3 %
Støy og utslipp26.8 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange14.6 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi12.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr21.9 %
- SRS-systemer14.6 %
Sikt17.1 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute9.8 %
Identifikasjon14.6 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer14.6 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Haram
- 27
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Avalanche in Haram without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Avalanche in Haram, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Avalanche
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Avalanche – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Haram and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions