Sell your Chevrolet Avalanche in Gjesdal
Let dealers bid on your Chevrolet Avalanche in Gjesdal. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Avalanche
Do you have a Chevrolet Avalanche in Gjesdal?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Avalanche
Based on 41 inspections · 2023–2025 · 9.8 % approved · 9.8 % with dangerous defects · 90.2 % with major defects · avg. 244 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses.
In Rogaland for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just Avalanche): 27.1 % approved, 3.8 % with dangerous defects — 1 262 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Gjesdal
46 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 0.7 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Gjesdal (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Gjesdal than the national average (1.2× national share).
By model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 28 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150–200k km | 10 | |||
| 200k+ km | 26 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro70.7 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling29.3 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte17.1 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene14.6 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte14.6 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger14.6 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte12.2 %
- Ryggelys – tilstand og virkemåte12.2 %
- Batteri(er)12.2 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling9.8 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte7.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene7.3 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte7.3 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger7.3 %
Bremsesystem65.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems19.5 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems19.5 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver17.1 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems12.2 %
- Bremserør9.8 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser7.3 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)7.3 %
- Bremseslanger4.9 %
- Bremsevæske4.9 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk39.0 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer19.5 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator9.8 %
- Aksler – tilstand og innfestning7.3 %
- Dekk7.3 %
Understell og karosseri39.0 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme12.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere9.8 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange7.3 %
- Drivverk7.3 %
- Tilstand – førerhus og karosseri7.3 %
- Innfestning – førerhus og karosseri7.3 %
Støy og utslipp26.8 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange14.6 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi12.2 %
- Væskelekkasjer7.3 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr21.9 %
- SRS-systemer14.6 %
Sikt17.1 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute9.8 %
Identifikasjon14.6 %
- Understellsnummer / serienummer14.6 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Gjesdal
- 46
- Share in municipality: 0.7 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Avalanche in Gjesdal without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Avalanche in Gjesdal, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Avalanche
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your Chevrolet Avalanche.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Gjesdal. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions