What is your Chevrolet Alero worth in Nærøysund?
What's a Chevrolet Alero worth in Nærøysund? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Nærøysund – fast, safe and easy.
Alero
Tell us about your Chevrolet Alero— registration number and mileage are all we need · Nærøysund
List price and value drop for Chevrolet Alero
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1999–2003), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Chevrolet Alero
Based on 16 inspections · 2023–2025 · 18.8 % approved · 6.3 % with dangerous defects · 81.3 % with major defects · avg. 188 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Trøndelag for all Chevrolet cars in the dataset (not just Alero): 27.0 % approved, 3.8 % with dangerous defects — 1 298 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Chevrolet in Nærøysund
55 registered Chevrolet passenger cars make up 1.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Nærøysund (SSB 2025).
Chevrolet is more common in Nærøysund than the national average (1.7× national share).
- Median list price
- 401 850 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 88%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALERO 2,4 | 335 600 kr | 40 000 kr | 88% |
| ALERO 3,4 | 468 100 kr | 57 500 kr | 88% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 401 850 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALERO 2,4 | 335 600 kr | 40 000 kr | 88% |
| ALERO 3,4 | 468 100 kr | 52 500 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 396 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALERO 2,4 | 338 700 kr | 35 000 kr | 90% |
| ALERO 3,4 | 454 200 kr | 47 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 420 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 40 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALERO 2,4 | 345 000 kr | 32 500 kr | 91% |
| ALERO 3,4 | 495 000 kr | 47 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 420 000 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALERO 2,4 | 345 000 kr | 30 000 kr | 91% |
| ALERO 3,4 | 495 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1999–2003 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 11 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 7 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro62.5 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling37.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte25.0 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte12.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene6.3 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling6.3 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.3 %
Bremsesystem50.0 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems18.8 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems12.5 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)12.5 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning6.3 %
- Bremseslanger6.3 %
- Bremsesylindre6.3 %
- Bremsevæske6.3 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk25.0 %
- Dekk18.8 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator6.3 %
Understell og karosseri18.8 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme12.5 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere6.3 %
- Drivstofftank og rør/slange6.3 %
Sikt12.5 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute6.3 %
- Avduggingsanlegg (defroster)6.3 %
Styring6.3 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand6.3 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Nærøysund
- 55
- Share in municipality: 1.0 %
- In Norway
- 15 915
- Share of national fleet: 0.6 %
Most Chevrolet by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Chevrolet passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 465 | 2.9 % |
| Trondheim | 461 | 2.9 % |
| Indre Østfold | 393 | 2.5 % |
| Bergen | 350 | 2.2 % |
| Sarpsborg | 298 | 1.9 % |
| Lillestrøm | 284 | 1.8 % |
| Halden | 265 | 1.7 % |
| Asker | 231 | 1.5 % |
| Fredrikstad | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 207 | 1.3 % |
| Nes i Akershus | 205 | 1.3 % |
| Sandnes | 189 | 1.2 % |
| Bærum | 185 | 1.2 % |
| Sandefjord | 183 | 1.1 % |
| Stavanger | 176 | 1.1 % |
| Kristiansand | 167 | 1.0 % |
| Drammen | 162 | 1.0 % |
| Ringsaker | 158 | 1.0 % |
| Tønsberg | 156 | 1.0 % |
| Skien | 147 | 0.9 % |
Click a municipality for local Chevrolet statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Chevrolet Alero in Nærøysund without a private sale
If you're selling a Chevrolet Alero in Nærøysund, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Chevrolet Alero
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Chevrolet Alero – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Nærøysund and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions