Sell your BYD Tang in Alver
Let dealers bid on your BYD Tang in Alver. Finish photos and answers today, and the auction can start and end tomorrow. Completely free of charge.
Tang
Do you have a BYD Tang in Alver?Start with plate and mileage. Let dealers compete for your car.
Free and no obligation.
List price and value drop for BYD Tang
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (2020–2025), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for BYD Tang
Based on 1 280 inspections · 2023–2025 · 63.4 % approved · 1.6 % with dangerous defects · 36.3 % with major defects · avg. 101 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and what dealers are willing to bid. We publish open PKK figures so you see the same basis the trade uses. BYD Tang has a somewhat higher defect rate in vehicle inspections than average for its age group. In a private sale that is often used against you. With Sonja, dealers bid on what you actually show — honest photos and answers.
In Vestland (inspection venue): 51.6 % approved, 1.4 % with dangerous defects — based on 289 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
BYD in Alver
81 registered BYD passenger cars make up 0.5 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Alver (SSB 2025).
BYD is close to the national average in Alver.
- Median list price
- 699 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 595 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 15%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang Long Range 4x4 | 699 900 kr | 595 000 kr | 15% |
Assumed mileage: 15 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 699 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 547 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 22%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang Long Range 4x4 | 699 900 kr | 547 500 kr | 22% |
Assumed mileage: 30 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 679 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 490 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 28%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang 4x4 Executive | 679 900 kr | 490 000 kr | 28% |
Assumed mileage: 45 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 619 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 422 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 32%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang 4x4 Executive | 619 900 kr | 422 500 kr | 32% |
Assumed mileage: 60 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 599 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 390 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 35%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang 4x4 Executive | 599 900 kr | 390 000 kr | 35% |
Assumed mileage: 75 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 599 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 372 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 38%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang 4x4 Executive | 599 900 kr | 372 500 kr | 38% |
Assumed mileage: 90 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 2020–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 14 Oct 2026, 12:22 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28 | |||
| 2022 | 200 | |||
| 2021 | 1 047 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 50,000 km | 250 | |||
| 50–100k km | 835 | |||
| 100–150k km | 138 | |||
| 150–200k km | 35 | |||
| 200k+ km | 20 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Aksler, hjul og dekk20.5 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer15.1 %
- Dekk3.6 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator2.8 %
- Bærearmer og opphengsarmer0.5 %
- Hjullager0.5 %
- Hjulnav0.3 %
- Støtdempere0.2 %
Bremsesystem14.2 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver7.3 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser5.3 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems5.0 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)0.9 %
- Bremsevæske0.4 %
- Bremsepedalens tilstand og vandring0.1 %
- Bremsevirkning0.1 %
Lys og elektro13.9 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling9.5 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger1.9 %
- Ladekabel – ekstern1.8 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – tilstand og virkemåte1.0 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte0.5 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte0.5 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte0.3 %
- Stopplys – tilstand og virkemåte0.3 %
- Ikke-obligatoriske lykter og refleksinnretninger0.3 %
- Ryggelys – samsvar med kravene0.2 %
- Skiltlys – tilstand og virkemåte0.1 %
- Elektrisk ledningsnett0.1 %
Sikt2.5 %
- Vinduenes tilstand1.5 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute0.6 %
- Speil og speilinnretninger0.3 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute0.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr1.6 %
- Lydsignal (horn)0.9 %
- Bilbelters tilstand0.6 %
Understell og karosseri1.0 %
- Motorfester0.5 %
- Støtfangere – sidehinder og underkjøringshinder0.2 %
- Drivverk0.2 %
Styring0.7 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand0.4 %
- Hjulinnstilling0.2 %
- Rattstamme – rattakselledd og styredemper0.1 %
- Retningsstabilitet og selvoppretting0.1 %
Identifikasjon0.2 %
- Kjennemerker0.2 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Alver
- 81
- Share in municipality: 0.5 %
- In Norway
- 13 350
- Share of national fleet: 0.5 %
Most BYD by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered BYD passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 828 | 6.2 % |
| Bærum | 814 | 6.1 % |
| Bergen | 724 | 5.4 % |
| Drammen | 500 | 3.7 % |
| Trondheim | 468 | 3.5 % |
| Bodø | 318 | 2.4 % |
| Kristiansand | 280 | 2.1 % |
| Lillestrøm | 223 | 1.7 % |
| Skien | 218 | 1.6 % |
| Sandefjord | 198 | 1.5 % |
| Tromsø | 196 | 1.5 % |
| Halden | 193 | 1.4 % |
| Fredrikstad | 185 | 1.4 % |
| Moss | 174 | 1.3 % |
| Karmøy | 168 | 1.3 % |
| Tønsberg | 165 | 1.2 % |
| Stavanger | 157 | 1.2 % |
| Arendal | 155 | 1.2 % |
| Asker | 144 | 1.1 % |
| Sarpsborg | 142 | 1.1 % |
Click a municipality for local BYD statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your BYD Tang in Alver without a private sale
If you're selling a BYD Tang in Alver, Sonja can collect the car at your home once you accept the highest bid. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car, prepare it with photos, and dealers bid in an auction. You choose whether to sell.
More about the BYD Tang
Process
How it works
Three short steps. Dealers bid. You choose whether to sell.
Look up the car
Enter plate and mileage. We fetch the rest automatically — your BYD Tang.
Photos and info
Upload photos and a little information. The car is then ready to be listed. Nothing more is required from you — we take it from there.
Dealers bid
If the steps are completed today, the auction can start and end tomorrow. You choose whether to accept the highest bid.
If you say yes, we handle payout, ownership transfer and collection in Alver. You skip the paperwork.
Start with plate and mileageLet dealers compete for your car.
Questions