What is your Alfa Romeo 166 worth in Stad?
What's a Alfa Romeo 166 worth in Stad? We assess it based on market data and give you a free price estimate — usually the same day — before a concrete purchase offer. We pick up the car at your home in Stad – fast, safe and easy.
166
Tell us about your Alfa Romeo 166— registration number and mileage are all we need · Stad
List price and value drop for Alfa Romeo 166
Choose a model year to see the list price and an indicative used-car value today. Based on official OFV list prices (1999–2006), assuming 15 000 km per year. Cars typically lose the most value in the first few years, then depreciation slows — it's not a fixed amount each year.
EU inspection stats for Alfa Romeo 166
Based on 45 inspections · 2023–2025 · 20.0 % approved · 0.0 % with dangerous defects · 80.0 % with major defects · avg. 217 000 km at inspection
EU inspection findings tie to repair risk and resale value. We publish open PKK figures so you can see part of how Sonja prices cars.
In Vestland for all Alfa Romeo cars in the dataset (not just 166): 37.9 % approved, 3.2 % with dangerous defects — 377 inspections.
Grouped by inspection venue county (not home address or registration municipality).
Alfa Romeo in Stad
2 registered Alfa Romeo passenger cars make up 0.0 % of tracked-brand passenger cars in Stad (SSB 2025).
Alfa Romeo is less common in Stad than the national average (0.3× national share).
- Median list price
- 632 400 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 67 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 89%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,4 JTD Distinctive | 564 900 kr | 62 500 kr | 89% |
| 166 3,0 V6 CAV Distincti | 699 900 kr | 77 500 kr | 89% |
Assumed mileage: 300 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 574 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 55 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 90%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,0 JTS | 462 000 kr | 45 000 kr | 90% |
| 166 3,0 V6 | 687 000 kr | 67 500 kr | 90% |
Assumed mileage: 315 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 565 300 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 50 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 91%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,0 JTS | 448 600 kr | 40 000 kr | 91% |
| 166 3,0 V6 | 682 000 kr | 60 000 kr | 91% |
Assumed mileage: 330 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 456 550 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 37 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,0 T.SPARK | 388 200 kr | 35 000 kr | 91% |
| 166 2,5 V6 24V | 524 900 kr | 40 000 kr | 92% |
Assumed mileage: 345 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 533 800 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 37 500 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,0 T.SPARK | 398 800 kr | 35 000 kr | 91% |
| 166 2,5 V6 24V | 533 800 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
| 166 3,0 V6 24V AUT | 639 900 kr | 45 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 360 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 624 500 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 45 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,0 T.SPARK | 419 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 92% |
| 166 2,5 V6 24V HUD | 562 000 kr | 40 000 kr | 93% |
| 166 3,0 V6 24V HUD | 687 000 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
| 166 3,0 V6 24V A HUD | 714 000 kr | 50 000 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 375 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 462 450 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 92%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,0 T.SPARK | 396 000 kr | 35 000 kr | 91% |
| 166 2,5 V6 24V A HUD | 528 900 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 390 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
- Median list price
- 485 900 kr
- Illustrative value today
- 35 000 kr
- Value drop from list price
- 93%
| Variant | List price (new) | Est. value today | Value drop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 166 2,0 T.S. | 393 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 91% |
| 166 2,5 V6 24V AUT | 485 900 kr | 35 000 kr | 93% |
| 166 2,5 V6 24V A HUD | 525 900 kr | 37 500 kr | 93% |
Assumed mileage: 405 000 km (15,000 km/year since the model year).
New list price and illustrative used value per variant (same depreciation curve for all trims; pricier trims stay relatively higher)
Data basis: OFV list price 1999–2006 · Last updated in Sonja: 7 Aug 2026, 12:54 · Source: Skatteetaten (list price) · OFV
Value drop and list price in NorwaySee the interactive depreciation curveBy model year
Each row is one model year: approval rate, how often dangerous and major defects appear, and how many inspections sit behind the numbers.
| Year | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 11 | |||
| 1999 | 16 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
By mileage
The same metrics grouped by mileage band—approval, defects and counts per bracket—so you can sanity-check patterns against how far your car has driven.
| Km range | Pass rate | Dangerous defects | Major defects | Inspections |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100–150k km | 8 | |||
| 150–200k km | 16 | |||
| 200k+ km | 19 |
Dangerous defects: failed inspection. Major defects: serious remarks—not the same as dangerous.
Most common defects
Issues inspectors flag most often on this model or brand—useful clues where surprise repair spend tends to cluster.
Lys og elektro48.9 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – tilstand og virkemåte24.4 %
- Hovedlykter – innstilling17.8 %
- Tåkelys – innstilling15.6 %
- Tåkelys – tilstand og virkemåte6.7 %
- Elektrisk forbindelse mellom motorvogn og tilhenger6.7 %
- Hovedlykter – tilstand og virkemåte4.4 %
- Hovedlykter – automatisk nivåregulering4.4 %
- Hovedlykter – lyktespyler4.4 %
- Hovedlykter – samsvar med kravene2.2 %
- Parklys/baklys/kjørelys/markeringslys – samsvar med kravene2.2 %
- Blinklys og nødsignallys – samsvar med kravene2.2 %
Bremsesystem46.7 %
- Bremserør20.0 %
- Bremsevæske17.8 %
- Bremsetromler og bremseskiver8.9 %
- Parkeringsbrems – betjeningsarm og låseinnretning6.7 %
- Virkning – parkeringsbrems6.7 %
- Bremseslanger4.4 %
- Bremsebånd og bremseklosser4.4 %
- Bremsewirer – stag og armer4.4 %
- Ytelse – driftsbrems4.4 %
- Ytelse – parkeringsbrems4.4 %
- Blokkeringsfrie bremser (ABS)2.2 %
Aksler, hjul og dekk42.2 %
- Opphengskuler og foringer22.2 %
- Fjærer og stabilisator20.0 %
- Dekk11.1 %
- Hjullager4.4 %
Understell og karosseri22.2 %
- Eksosrør og lyddempere17.8 %
- Tilstand på understell og ramme4.4 %
- Drivverk4.4 %
Støy og utslipp22.2 %
- Avgass generelt og motorgange8.9 %
- Avgassutslipp og lambdaverdi6.7 %
- Væskelekkasjer6.7 %
- Avgassrenseutstyr – diesel4.4 %
- Røyktetthet (opasitet)4.4 %
Styring11.1 %
- Styremekanismens tilstand6.7 %
- Servostyring2.2 %
- Hjulinnstilling2.2 %
Sikt4.4 %
- Vindusvisker frontrute2.2 %
- Vindusspyler frontrute2.2 %
Sikkerhetsutstyr4.4 %
Data basis: PKK 2023–2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 29 May 2026, 12:03 · Source: Statens Vegvesen PKK (open files)
- In Stad
- 2
- Share in municipality: 0.0 %
- In Norway
- 3 584
- Share of national fleet: 0.1 %
Most Alfa Romeo by municipality
Municipalities with the most registered Alfa Romeo passenger cars in Norway (SSB 2025).
| Municipality | Registered | Share in Norway |
|---|---|---|
| Oslo | 453 | 12.6 % |
| Stavanger | 152 | 4.2 % |
| Bergen | 147 | 4.1 % |
| Trondheim | 129 | 3.6 % |
| Bærum | 113 | 3.2 % |
| Asker | 102 | 2.8 % |
| Nordre Follo | 76 | 2.1 % |
| Drammen | 74 | 2.1 % |
| Sandnes | 74 | 2.1 % |
| Sandefjord | 71 | 2.0 % |
| Fredrikstad | 67 | 1.9 % |
| Tønsberg | 60 | 1.7 % |
| Ålesund | 59 | 1.6 % |
| Kristiansand | 58 | 1.6 % |
| Lillestrøm | 57 | 1.6 % |
| Larvik | 49 | 1.4 % |
| Skien | 41 | 1.1 % |
| Karmøy | 40 | 1.1 % |
| Tromsø | 39 | 1.1 % |
| Arendal | 37 | 1.0 % |
Click a municipality for local Alfa Romeo statistics.
Data basis: Registered as of 31 December 2025 · Last updated in Sonja: 28 May 2026, 09:31 · Source: SSB table 07832
Local
Sell your Alfa Romeo 166 in Stad without a private sale
If you're selling a Alfa Romeo 166 in Stad, Sonja can collect the car at your home once the offer is approved. You skip creating a listing, answering a stream of inquiries, arranging test drives and negotiating with multiple buyers. You register the car digitally, get a concrete offer and arrange pickup if you decide to sell.
More about the Alfa Romeo 166
Process
How it works
- 1Register the car
Enter your registration number and mileage for your Alfa Romeo 166 – we fetch the rest automatically.
- 2Get a valuation
You get a fast, concrete offer – often the same day. Free and non-binding.
- 3We collect and pay
If you accept, we arrange pickup in Stad and transfer payment quickly.
Ready for a simpler car sale?Register your car in 2 minutes and let us handle everything – from price estimate to payout.
Questions